Cannot capture anything worth keeping with Aspect HD 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 28th, 2006, 03:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Cannot capture anything worth keeping with Aspect HD 4

I've just tried performing my first capture since upgrading from Aspect HD 3.4 to v4 from my Sony HDR-FX1E.

I will very soon be upgrading Premiere Pro 1.5.1 to v2 but for this problem that is not the issue as I haven't got as far as Premiere yet before the problems kick in.

So, using HD LInk v4 build 52 I try to cature form my FX1e. The results are absolutely terrible. I've captured over a dozen (small) clips and they are all the same. I view themn in Windows Media player 10.

There exists severe horizontal scratching across the top 1/3rd of the picture. And the rest of the picture looks like I've applied an old film 'add scratches' all over it. Also, the captures that I do get tend to freeze frame on playback after a random time as well.

Is HD Link v4 incompatible with the Sony FX1e? Am I missing something simple here.

I tried this capture tonight because a colleague says he got the self same thing from the same type of camera but from the v4 trial version.

This is a complete show-stopper for me. Is there a fix or how do I go about acquiring a re-fund?

For the record, version 3.3 and 3.4 were fine. I will be upgrading to Premiere Pro 2 within the week so v4 is a must for me. Oh and preferences set as follows...

Capture source lists only "Sony HDR-FX1E - Microsoft AV/C tape Subunit"
HD File Size - medium
Frame format - Interlaced.
rate Change - no change.
maintain Audio pitch - ticked.
split fiel ion scene changes - ticked.


edit: On further tests I've noticed that some of the playbacks of the AVI files in WMP 10 give an error as follows:

Window title - Cineform HD Decoder
message - The Cineform decoder encountered an error.

Don't know if this might help.

Last edited by Alan Mills; February 28th, 2006 at 04:08 PM.
Alan Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 12:33 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
I got that "scratching" effect when I tried out the Aspect 4 demo with PPro2 on a low-power computer (a 3.0GHz Celeron).

Whereas on my 3.0GHz P4 Northwood and my AMDX2 4200+ everything is working fine.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 08:25 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 174
I'm a member of this club as well, but it happens to me on a well-equipped dual core machine: AMDx2 4400+ with 4 gig ram and a nice big RAID-0 scratch drive. But if I found that if I reboot the machine and try it again, things are fine. So my guess is it happens when resources are low. (Do resources get low with 4 gig ram?) I didn't have this problem when I was running Aspect HD 4.0 on PP1.5; it's only occurred a couple of times since going to PP2.0.

As far as the WMP error, I don't get this on the 4400+. But I get this error every time I play a CFHD avi on another machine (4200+) on which I only have the ConnectHD codec. (I can't afford 2 copies of Aspect HD until Cineform runs a special on second copies for current owners -- hint, hint.)
Patricia Lamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 11:16 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
>>> until Cineform runs a special on second copies for current owners

Yeah! GREAT idea!
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 11:38 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Guys, there was a bug that cropped into the encoder in Aspect HD v4.0 a while back that occured somewhat randomly and manifested itself as an occasional frame corruption. We just posted an update to AHD yesterday (build 53) that fixes this problem.

Unfortunately if you have clips with this problem you'll have to recapture those clips with the new release.

We apologize for this - we know it is a nuisance....

David.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 12:55 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 174
I'm not sure this will fix the same problem that I was having (although I'm always happy to get an update to the software). Mine disappears after rebooting -- I don't have to recapture the file, just re-encode.
Patricia Lamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 12:56 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling
>>> until Cineform runs a special on second copies for current owners

Yeah! GREAT idea!
Great Michiganders (and Spartans) all think alike!
Patricia Lamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 01:49 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patricia Lamm
I'm not sure this will fix the same problem that I was having (although I'm always happy to get an update to the software). Mine disappears after rebooting -- I don't have to recapture the file, just re-encode.
Unfortunately this bug was somewhat insidious in that it was not totally repeatable. In fact if you did a recapture (re-encode) you might have gotten a clean clip because the bug only happened randomly and on a low enough percentage basis that you could almost blame something else! Your procedure was certainly the brute force workaround, but the good news is that it should be fixed now....
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 03:22 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Right! First things first. I feel Imust apologise fromy original post. It was late and I was getting a little stressed. the tone of my orginal post was unkind and undeserved to say the least on reading it again today. I know better than that! An unreserved apology to Cineform support for their, once again, great support.

And now the good news. Build 53 seems to have cured my problems. I've just done a few test captures of a few minutes in random spots on a convenient tape. No such problems today. I vote this fix of the day! Thanks.

And once agian, apologies for the poor tone in my original message.

Alan
Alan Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 05:51 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Mills
And once agian, apologies for the poor tone in my original message.
Alan, don't think twice about it - we're glad you've confirmed that it works so we can now move on to the next thing!
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2006, 12:00 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burnaby & Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Taylor
We just posted an update to AHD yesterday (build 53) that fixes this problem.
Quick question -- when installing the incremental updates (e.g. build 51 to build 53), do we simply run the setup file or do we need to uninstall the current version first?
Earl Thurston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2006, 12:08 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl Thurston
Quick question -- when installing the incremental updates (e.g. build 51 to build 53), do we simply run the setup file or do we need to uninstall the current version first?
Earl, you can simply install the update version over the top of the old version.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2006, 08:28 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Becker, MN USA
Posts: 60
Same problem cost me several days of agony and was fixed with the new build. I wish Cineform would spend more time on product quality and less on hype.

Wayne
Wayne Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2006, 10:27 AM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
"Hype", I wish we could afford hype. :) Bugs can happen becuase we try and serve our customers as responsively as we can. We don't have a 12 months release cycle, we keep release cycles as short as possible to offer the newest features when they are asked for.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network