PPro 1.5 and 2.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 21st, 2006, 10:40 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fort Dodge, IA
Posts: 221
PPro 1.5 and 2.0

David,

Hello again. I would like to know how to use (even if it is possible) AspectHD in both versions of Premiere Pro (1.5.1 and 2). I am having difficulties to using it in 1.5.1 since I instaled the 2.0 version: when I open 1.5.1 and indicate new project, an error messaje shows up ([\dev\CaptainDoby\MediaLayer\Src\Recorder\ManualRecorderFactory.cpp-62]) and the software closes immediately. Also, the splash window shows version 3.4 if I open projects created using 1.5.1.

Version 2.0 has great features that I use, but to be honest, for the daily editing tasks, I really prefere 1.5.1 200%.

Thanks,

Luis
Luis Otero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2006, 11:09 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes you can run both 1.5.1 and 2.0 with Aspect HD on the same PC. If you installed Aspect HD after PPro 2.0 it will go to the PPro 2.0 directory, otherwise your Aspect HD files will be in the 1.5.1 directory. Find both your PPro plugins folders,

samples :
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0\Plug-ins
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Premiere Pro 1.5\Plug-ins

and copy the ..\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm folder from one into the other. Now Aspect HD will work in both.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 07:39 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fort Dodge, IA
Posts: 221
David,

I followed your instructions (also opened a ticket at Cineform), however, I still receive the same error message whenever I try to create a NEW project. If I open an already created project, it works fine...! Cineform support told me that there is an article in the knowledgebase area, but I cannot find it. Would you please provide the URL? This is troublesome since it only started to happen when AspectHD 4.0 was installed and I have no clu as to how to fix the problem that prevent me from creating new projects in PP 1.5.1

Thanks,

Luis
Luis Otero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 07:45 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Unfortunately the Knowledge base is not URL linkable (we also complain about this -- and required that feature.)

As that error is an Adobe one (did look closely before) you might have to ask them. I regular run either 1.5.1 or 2.0 with no issues, so it can be done.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 07:57 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fort Dodge, IA
Posts: 221
David,

Thanks for your prompt response! If I'd do the search in the knowledgebase, what word(s) you suggest to use in order to find the article?

Thanks,

Luis
Luis Otero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 10:46 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Search on "install", it is item 7.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2006, 05:39 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fort Dodge, IA
Posts: 221
Got it! Thanks.

The process takes longer time than I expected, but worth it. I just received the error message one after completed the procedure, but for the most part is working in a stable way.

Thaks,

Luis
Luis Otero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2006, 10:09 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 92
Premiere Pro 1.5 and 2.0 with Prospect

Hi David,

Is this process the same with Prospect? Just wondering if when I upgrade from Premiere Pro 1.5 to 2.0 and After Effects 6.5 to 7.0, will I need to completely unistall Prospect, or can I copy the "..\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm" into Premiere Pro 2.0 and After Effects 7.0 Plug-ins folders?

Thanks,

Geoff Murillo
Geoff Murillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2006, 10:24 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You must install to have Premiere Pro 2.0 function correctly with Aspect HD or Prospect HD. Once 2.0 is running correctly the plug-ins can be moved into the 1.5 folder (but not the other way around.) 2.0 requires some additional components, that is why a full install is required.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2006, 10:30 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 92
Thanks.

-Geoff
Geoff Murillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2006, 12:57 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
I tried this method to get Premiere Pro 1.5.1 to work along side a working Premiere Pro 2.0 install. Should I be seeing the Cineform choices at the project start page? Or do I need to configure Premiere 1.5 to use Cineform by starting a custom preset?

Thanks!
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2006, 01:03 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No the presets do not install with this method. However, it is simple to create you own.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network