Cineform AEPro Issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 14th, 2006, 11:13 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 513
Cineform AEPro Issue

Hi,

Just submitted a ticket to Cineform, but thought I'd post here just in case someone else has had this same problem.

Captured HDV from Z1U into PPro 1.5.1 (Aspect HD 4.0.2 Build 54)
Everything plays fine in Premiere Pro
Import the clip into AE Pro 6.5.1

When I ram preview or step through the clip the first two frames are black followed by two frames of video and two frames of black (repeat sequence to end of clip)

Any ideas?

Jim
James Huenergardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2006, 12:37 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Was the clip captured with Aspect HD 4.0.2 or an earlier release?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2006, 02:15 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 513
4.0.2 Build 54

I did some more testing and found out that if I only capture one clip at a time using batch capture, this won't happen.

It also won't happen if I capture from the capture diaglog.

However, it WILL happen if i batch capture my seven clips all at once (or let it run on it's own).

Jim
James Huenergardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2006, 02:22 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sounds like you have some older component mixed up in you Aspect HD install, as the is an old failure that has been fixed. I would uninstall AHD, and check that there are no files in "..Program Files/CineForm" and "..Program Files/Common Files/CineForm", then reinstall AHD (I new version is likely to be posted next week, so you might want to wait.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2006, 03:08 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 513
Hmm, that may be the case.

I originally installed 4.0 out of the box.

I do have a 'work around' for now, so I'll probably wait...

Thanks,

Jim
James Huenergardt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network