Output to second monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 31st, 2006, 10:25 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Output to second monitor

I'm not sure whether this is a Premiere problem, a Cineform problem or a video card problem but here goes.....

I just bought a nVidia GEforce 6600 for the machine running PPro 2 and Cineform 4. This card comes with a component HD breakout cable and, when set up, will allow PPro (and other apps) to send any video playing to the HD connectors. It is going to the component input of a Sony PVM-L14/5

So far, so good. I changed the general settings, etc in the Cineform box to say "Show scrubbing timeline to true and deinterlace to false"

The video does, in fact, show up full-screen and obviously in HD on the monitor. The monitor is showing 1080i/60.

Now the problem.... When the timeline is NOT running (or a clip is not running), the video in the monitor is beautiful and crisp as can be. When you run the timeline, the video drops in resolution by at least half. It still plays back smoothly with no artificats and the monitor still shows 1080i/60 but the video becomes noticeable softer.

First, am I missing any settings somewhere? Second, whose problem does this sound like?

thanks for any help!
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2006, 10:35 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The playback in is preview mode for performance. If you go into the Playback Settings window, you can turn off this acceleration via the "Disable Preview Mode Playback" control.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2006, 11:18 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
The playback in is preview mode for performance. If you go into the Playback Settings window, you can turn off this acceleration via the "Disable Preview Mode Playback" control.
Yeah, I *knew* I was gonna feel dumb :-) Thanks.

You don't know of some secret trick to make this cool feature work in After Effects do you?

Thanks again....

Stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2006, 11:35 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
How do you mean? You want preview mode in AE? AE already has multi-res controls for preview (although no where near as faster as Aspect HD in Premiere.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2006, 10:22 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
The playback in is preview mode for performance. If you go into the Playback Settings window, you can turn off this acceleration via the "Disable Preview Mode Playback" control.
Hi David,

When I try this and try to play something back on the timeline, I can't play anything and the time marker immediately jumps to the end of the current timeline. Is there something wrong? Does my PC just not have enough power to run with full resolution?

FYI, I'm running on a BOXX system with two 3.2 GHz Xeons and 1 Gb of RAM (yeah, yeah, I know I need more RAM...)

Thanks,
Bill
William Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2006, 11:20 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Probably, old Xeons are the slowest system for our codec due to the memory bottleneck, a P4 with 800 FSB is faster.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2006, 02:20 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
How do you mean? You want preview mode in AE? AE already has multi-res controls for preview (although no where near as faster as Aspect HD in Premiere.)
David,

When I'm in After Effects, I don't the full-screen output to the HD monitor like PPro with Cineform has. That's what I was wondering about.

Stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2006, 09:26 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Gardner
When I try this and try to play something back on the timeline, I can't play anything and the time marker immediately jumps to the end of the current timeline. Is there something wrong?
I noticed the same problem, and my observation is that PPro/AHD starts acting up like this when you add a transition (or possibly a clip) to your timeline.

Sometimes when you do that, the playback is no longer available and the cursor simply jumps to the very end of the timeline.

If you're lucky enough to detect the issue when it just happened, then you can simply remove the latest transition and see your timeline playing back fine again.

Alternative way of recovery: keep the offending transition, but delete all PPro preview files for this project and force PPro to re-create them next time you open the project. Takes long (depending on the project) but works for me.

I hope this helps.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2006, 07:38 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
So does anyone know a trick for getting After Effects 7 to do the dual monitor full-screen output thing like PPro does?

thanks
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network