Install 3.0 changes Vegas codec? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 5th, 2006, 01:42 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
Install 3.0 changes Vegas codec?

Howdy...

Quick question: If I installed Connect HD 3.0 on my computer, will Vegas use the new version of the codec?

Best,

Benjamin


----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.neo-fight.tv [The "Techno-Debate" Video Podcast]
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2006, 01:50 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes. Vegas will use the latest CFHD.dll installed from the VfW codec.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2006, 10:36 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
Yes. Vegas will use the latest CFHD.dll installed from the VfW codec.
Is it my imagination or does this new codec play back Cineform 2 avis a little less efficiently. Newly captured video plays wonderfully well, much better than 2.0 captured video did before I installed version 3.0, but since I updated, I don't seem to get adequate performance out of 2.0 captured footage anymore. This only bothers me because I have one project I need to finish with 2.0 captured footage. None the less, for this one project it is a frustration.
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2006, 11:14 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There is no reason for that to be true -- it should be performing as it always did.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 01:21 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Well the most important thing is that newly captured files play back great. With the previous version of ConnectHD, my 3.06 P4 wasn't really cutting it. With the new version, I get smooth preview performance on the same PC even during crossfade transitions. I'm really pleased.

Is there any way to batch convert from the version 2 to version 3 codec avis?
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 02:22 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
just wondering.. i installed the trial, then uninstalled, and now i get (within vegas) an option "configuration" screen when i go to render as AVI..
However, in the dropdown list, it only shows cineform to be 2.5 ??? Any thoughts??

In vegas, when u select cienform, should it show up as 2.5 (even though CF 3.0 is now uninstalled, BUT Im retaining the codec)

any ideas on what it shoudl look like once its uninstalled?
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 09:27 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That is our optional gift you those who try out Connect HD. The uninstall gives you the option of leave the codec installed, so that it is full activated for Vegas usage. Old versions of Connect HD didn't do this correctly. If you didn't want to up grade the codec (and why wouldn't you?), answer the uninstall with "No" to keeping playabck support (or whatever that popup says.)

Connect HD 3.0.3 now available through www.cineform.com.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 05:46 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Jefferson
in the dropdown list, it only shows cineform to be 2.5 ??? Any thoughts??
Peter,

We don't version-rev the CineForm Intermediate codec and Connect HD identically. We intro'd a bunch of new features on Connect HD recently so we bumped the product rev to v3.0. But the codec itself is v2.5. Sorry for the confusion....

david.
David Taylor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network