Cineframe 30 Settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2006, 04:51 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Cineframe 30 Settings

How should a PPro 2.0 project be set up for footage shot with Cineframe 30 on a Z1U?

How should HDLink be set up for capture with Cineframe 30?

All consideration seems to be aimed at Cineframe 24.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 05:10 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Premiere Pro should be set 29.97 progressive. You can create your own preset as needed. HDLink should be set to progressive encoding -- no other setting is required.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 05:14 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Thanks David.... just to help me a bit more, what project default setting for new project should I set for PPRo 2.0 for a Cineframe30 project?

Does PPro 2.0 actually use HDLink in its capture, or the main Cineform program settings? When adjusting some capture settings in Premiere, I noticed the HDLink interface appeared.

Thanks for your help!

ps - I was thrilled to be able to import a colleague's MXF footage the other day... what a great added value to your product.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 05:32 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
When creating a new project. Select the 60i preset (which will work fine as it is, pbut progressive editing continue with), then select "Custom Settings" tab. Change "Fields:" to "No Fields (progresssive scan)." With the camera or deck connected, select the "capture" tab on the left. Then open the "CineForm HDV Settings..." panel. Set the "Frame:" to "Progressive" and select "OK". CLick on "Save Preset" and call it something like Aspect HD 1440x1080p30 -- then use this preset for your CineFrame 30 work.

HDLink is not used by Premiere, although there is a similar looking control panel.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 05:34 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Great.... and thanks again David.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network