Easy transfer of activation between machines? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 8th, 2006, 12:05 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 174
Easy transfer of activation between machines?

I was told last year by cineform customer support that an easy system for quick transfers of AHD activations from one machine to another (such as from a desktop to a laptop when one is going on the road) would be possible soon. But I haven't heard any more about this. Is this possible? I already own two licenses and can't afford to buy a third just for infrequent use while on the road.
Patricia Lamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2006, 12:23 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes it is easy now. In the latest version of all CineForm products you can simply open the "Activate.exe" tools form with the CineForm program menu. In that application select "Deactivate" and follow the procedure. You can then install on a new PC - move even just more a license to another PC for a short project.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2006, 12:51 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
Yes it is easy now. In the latest version of all CineForm products you can simply open the "Activate.exe" tools form with the CineForm program menu. In that application select "Deactivate" and follow the procedure. You can then install on a new PC - more even just more a license to another PC for a short project.
Awesome! Thanks, David & Cineform.
Patricia Lamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2006, 04:56 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 92
Trying to Deactivate Prospect to install on new workstation

Hi David,

I've gone into the "Activate.exe" for my Prospect Edit-Only version, hoping to deactivate it so that I may install it on my new HP workstation, but it does not give me the option to de-activate. I'm using build 2.1.1.66 - Do I need to de-activate it the old way?

-Geoff Murillo
Geoff Murillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2006, 06:47 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Geoff,

We're spinning builds reasonably quickly right now on PHD because we're working on certification with Adobe. Once we get through this in the next couple weeks we'll send everybody the latest update. But I think our current PHD build has the new deactivate feature built in. PM me separately and I'll email a link to the build to you - it'll be build 73.

david.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2006, 06:56 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 92
Thanks David,

I've just sent you an external e-mail requesting the link.

-Geoff Murillo
Geoff Murillo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network