Big problems with PPRO 2.0 and Aspect HD... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 15th, 2006, 10:29 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wellsboro, Pa
Posts: 285
Big problems with PPRO 2.0 and Aspect HD...

Wow.

I downloaded the trial version of Aspect HD on Monday (whatever version was out on that day...I see a new one came out yesterday). Upon opening PPRO 2 everything seemed fine, but as soon as I clicked 'capture', Premiere locked up. I restarted...same thing. Clicked 'project settings', crashed again. I could play what was in the timeline, but as soon as I tried to do anything else (in a menu) it would crash Premiere. It didn't matter if I was in an Aspect preset or not.

I uninstalled the Aspect software, restarted and opened Premiere, only to find the same problem. I uninstalled and re-installed Premiere, same problem.

In case no one has noticed, Cineform doesn't answer their phone, and apparently they don't check their messages as I am still waiting for a return call....

I called Adobe, and the tech suggest that a file was corrupted, either in Premiere or Cineform and wasn't being uninstalled for some reason. He walked me through a complete manual uninstall of Premiere....it didn't help either.

At this point, I have now reformatted and completed a fresh install of Windows. I'm installing my programs as we speak. Between the time screwing around with this, and copying everything onto external drive and back, I've probably lost about 3 days worth of work....I'm thrilled.

I read all of the tech notes and hardware compatibility on Cineform's website, but I would like to know if I missed anything. It would be nice if they would answer the phone :-)

Here is my setup.

AMD 64 Athlon X2 4200 CPU
ASUS M2N-E motherboard
Matrox Parhelia APVE videocard
4 gigabytes of Kingston DDR2 800 RAM
120 gigabyte system drive
500 gigabyte RAID 0 for storage
Windows XP Pro
Adobe Production Studio Premium

The system is a fairly new build, running for only about 4-5 weeks so far. No other problems whatsoever. The only other plugin I have installed into Premiere is Trapcode's Shine.

Did I miss something somewhere? Has anyone else had this problem, or was it just a fluke? I really was hoping to purchase and use this software, as I just purchased 3 JVC HD110s......

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks!
Wade Spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 10:46 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That wasn't an Aspect HD issue. Seems like bad timing. As for support please use, www.cineform.com/support as you call probably ended up on a sales line. We handle support "tickets" electronically to help everyone the fastest we can.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 11:32 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wellsboro, Pa
Posts: 285
Thanks for the quick response. So everything is compatible that I have then?
Wade Spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 12:03 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Wade,

Absolutely. In fact you have a Matrox Parhelia APVE which is our strongest recommendation for a graphics card with Aspect HD. Your system should perform well.

David.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 12:31 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wellsboro, Pa
Posts: 285
Ok....I'm taking your word for it, and I'll download it again, but if this happens again, I'm in deep crap.

Forgot to add that I tried a system restore as well...it didn't work.
Wade Spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 12:45 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Wade,

Here is some comforting information, Aspect HD contains no system level or driver components, so there isn't anyway that the installer can cause a system level problem. With all our trial software have well over 500 installs a week, so we are very confident that we do no evil to your system, (we add only good stuff.) :) I hope your fleshly setup PC is now working fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 01:39 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wellsboro, Pa
Posts: 285
That is comforting information I suppose...I just can't believe it didn't cause it...nothing else changed, and it happened at the same time!

Wish me luck this time around :-)


And thanks for the help. I appreciate it.
Wade Spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 11:23 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wellsboro, Pa
Posts: 285
Well, I can no longer believe it's Cineform related. After the reformat and fresh install of Windows and the Adobe studio, the problem is still there. I did NOT reinstall the Cineform software yet.

What a weird coincidence! I really hate computers sometimes.

After calling Adobe's tech support and going through it again, he had me create another login with admin permission. I opened Premiere under that login, and everything is perfect. It makes absolutely no sense to me, as both accounts are setup exactly the same. I really makes no sense to me because I REFORMATTED THE FREAKIN' SYSTEM!! lol.

So, thanks for the quick responses, and I'll stop my rant because anything more is out of the realm of this section of the forum.
Wade Spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 11:56 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PERTH. W.A. AUSTRALIA.
Posts: 4,356
Wade.

I encountered a similar problem to your own but I half expected it as I run a no-name home assembled not Adobe approved system. I dowloaded a previous version of Aspect demo and it all worked fine. I had let it time out so re-installed when I received the key after purchase.

I found the system went down and prompted me to go to safe mode and all that stuff. Being a luddite with little electronic credentials other than a musicians skills on a keyboard, I mess around illogically and on getting a good re-boot of windows XP, shut it down cold and re-started it three times.

I then opened PP2 on the next boot up, opened a project, closed it without doing anything and incrementally gave the system more things to do and then opened the Cineform capture utility straight off the programs menu and did a test run with that after setting preferences.

Its been happy ever since. I think the current evolution of Windows has some degree of self healing capability but may need to be allowed time to get its act together.

I find that capture via PP2 after setting capture preferences correctly works, but I prefer to use PP2's capture for previewing the tapes then capturing direct by Cineform's own. However I don't capture from batch lists so there may be a lurker there somewhere still waiting for me to step around the corner.

PP2 is said to be heavy on memory and system resources, so maybe system housekeeping needs to be allowed to take its course at its own pace.

I also give the system time to complete an action before starting on the next. When the system appears to begin to become hung over, I save, close out of PP2, give the system time to stop playing with itself, then restart PP2.

There is no real sense to the way I have evolved into doing this. I have just owned old cranky motor cars so have learned a little patience. This is not to say the monitor screen does not wear little flecks of the mist of the madman when things have gone wrong.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network