Print to Tape at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 11th, 2006, 01:27 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Print to Tape

Any ideas on when PP2 users will be able to print to tape? It's starting to get old. I looked online and didn't find it in any of the upgrades yet for Aspect.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2006, 01:36 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We are working with a new licensing partner, so we do expect some action on this, whereas up until now our hands where tied.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2006, 01:48 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Thanks David you guys are always great and have great products as well just getting impatient.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2006, 02:14 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Jerry,

You do know that there are workarounds like having the HDV folder from Premiere Pro 1.5.1 on your system, right? Until they get it all worked out?
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2006, 12:47 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
See this, from Dec 14: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=81724
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 03:29 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Altos Hills, CA, USA
Posts: 30
Back to Tape

How are we coming along with another mpeg2 codec? The biggest problem I have using Cineform is that there appears to be no way of getting back to tape from Premiere Pro 2.0 once I capture in cineform intermediate form. I do not have premiere pro 1.5.
Ron Haley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 04:39 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You can use Premiere native modes to export to tape by importing an exported AVI or full Aspect project into a Premiere native mode. Fortunatelty these steps will be made unnecessary shortly (I not going to say how soon, but soon.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 07:54 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Altos Hills, CA, USA
Posts: 30
Thanks David
Ron Haley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 10:16 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burnaby & Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
Fortunatelty these steps will be made unnecessary shortly (I not going to say how soon, but soon.)
David, will this upgrade also fix the problem with exporting JVC 720p24 projects to M2T in Premiere 1.5.1?
__________________
Earl R. Thurston
Director of Digital Media Services
Stargate Connections Inc.
Made with GY-HD100: The Container Adventures: The Rescue
Earl Thurston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 04:41 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Okay, I am now going to try and export back to tape my prospect project.
So, I see the export to tape is grayed out. I can not with CFHD to make an avi since I am still working with support to find root cause.

So, here is what I am trying. Use Microsoft avi for the file type.
I the go to video and use cineform HD compressor.

Now, I assume I need to make the output 1440x1080 to correctly have ready for a HDV project? But, if I do, what pixel aspect ratio do I use?

Okay, I pull an HDV clip in, and it says 1440x1080 1.3333 PAR
Ok, I can use that option if thats correct.

But, I just hooked my camera up, and the export to tape is now available.
If I hit export to tape, it says transcoding to HDV, and then starts recording on the camera. The record starts, the camera rolls, but nothing gets recorded.

So, I am confused, what is and does not work and how?

Okay, I now tried the export CF M2t format, so I could pull this into HDlink and try to export back to the camera. But, when I try this, I get an error saying it can not create the M2t File.

At least I got my DVD done. Still need to try WMV but want to get this back to take for saving.

Dave

Last edited by Dave Campbell; January 21st, 2007 at 05:12 PM.
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 12:00 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
You can use Premiere native modes to export to tape by importing an exported AVI or full Aspect project into a Premiere native mode. Fortunatelty these steps will be made unnecessary shortly (I not going to say how soon, but soon.)
Really hope this is really soon :-) 1.51 is eating up HD space for no reason other than this.

Is there a need for the entire 1.51 app to be installed on the machine or can it be deleted once the HDV directory is copied over to the 2.0 directory?
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 02:04 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miguel Lombana
Really hope this is really soon :-) 1.51 is eating up HD space for no reason other than this.

Is there a need for the entire 1.51 app to be installed on the machine or can it be deleted once the HDV directory is copied over to the 2.0 directory?
Hi Miguel,

Actually, you can simply copy the "HDV" directory from the "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Premiere Pro 1.5\Plug-ins\en_US" directory in to the "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0\Plug-ins\en_US".
You'll want to do the same with the "HDV" directory in "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Premiere Pro 1.5" to the "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0" directory
Then you can uninstall 1.5.1.

I'm working on implementing our new MPEG encoding solution and hope to have something before too long.
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer

Last edited by Tim Bucklin; January 22nd, 2007 at 05:19 PM.
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 02:13 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
So, Tim, should I reinstall my 1.51, and do what you suggested to get back to tape?

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 05:20 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Campbell
So, Tim, should I reinstall my 1.51, and do what you suggested to get back to tape?

Dave
Yes, that'll be fine. If you have another machine with 1.5.1 installed, you can just copy those folders over from it to the 2.0 machine.
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 06:38 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Tim, Jake said this is the steps to use, which is different than the ones you posted.

"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5\HDV"
not the HDV folder in the Plug-ins folder.
And just copy it to
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0\"


Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network