Possible capture bug at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:00 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
Possible capture bug

I'd like to get confirmation from someone else but in AspectHD if you record with any other shutter speed other than 1/60th it will completely wack your system until you reboot. Specifically it freezes the capture window DURING capture and keeps capturing "something" even though you kill premiere task manager style. If you try to load it back up to try to capture again, it hangs. If you're lucky it'll pop up an error saying that something is bad with the camera driver.

So my question is how do I capture to 720p24 from a Z1 shot at 1080i60? I have lots of footage that wasn't shot at 1/60th.

Attached is an image of my capture settings.

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Possible capture bug-capture10-14-2006-3.54.22-pm.png  
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:24 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We didn't put in a "wack your system" function. :) Sound likes you need tech support -- file a trouble ticket at cineform.com/support.

Otherswise to convert 1080i60 to 720p24 your settings look good, although you control panel is from an older version of Aspect HD. Please download Aspect HD 4.2.2 before contacting support.

For 1080i50 just use deinterlace, resize 1280x720 and 25->23.976 speed change.
For 1080p25 (CineFrame) use resize 1280x720 and 25->23.976 speed change.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2006, 07:30 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
Thanks for the quick reply David.

I just tested the "purchase.exe" version of aspect even though they both have the same version number (different file size though). The grab I posted was from the trial version of 4.2.2. I also just installed a fresh copy of windows and tested it again but it still crashes. So I submitted a ticket.

Hopefully we'll get a fix to this soon because the only workaround I have at the moment is rather lenghy.
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2006, 09:47 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Also see if you have the same issue using HDLink.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 02:36 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
So I thought I would post a small update here just in case someone stumbles across this thread. The issue is actually with the scaling. If you capture and resize to 720 (720 confirmed, 1080 not tested) it will hang and cause all kinds of evil to your system until you reboot.

Just a FYI.
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 04:45 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
As no one else is reporting this issue, please test under HDLink with the latest software, as it could be a simple install issue. Get Aspect HD 4.2.3 and re-install.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2006, 08:06 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
This was confirmed by Jake Segraves of CineForm Support.

Cheers
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2006, 11:37 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Well, it has been my experience that once Cineform knows about it, a fix magically appears on their web site in an amazingly short period of time. And Jake is the guy to tell.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network