Enlighten me please..?! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 16th, 2006, 07:20 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Enlighten me please..?!

Got my new system for hdv cutting last week.

Specs: Core 2 Duo 6700, Raid 0 2x300 Gig; Systemdisk 300 Gig; Matrox Parhelia; 2 Gigs of RAM; Adobe Premiere Pro 2.

Installed the Cineform codec.
Used HD link to make the avi's.
Premiere Pro locks up, freezes etc. time and time again.

So then I tried the standard HDV project in Prem 2.
Everything looked fine, but my system reboots randomly.

Question: Systemrelated?
Not enough RAM?

How many hours of hdv footage [Cineform Avi's or M2t files] should my new system be able to load.

I need at least 3 hours in one project.

Thanks in advance.
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2006, 07:32 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
I would get your RAM tested. You should not be rebooting on a nice new system like that.

Cineform AVI takes about 40GB per hour of video. So you can easily hold 5 hours worth before you start to fill up the drives too full.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2006, 02:35 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Thanks Steven,
Problem seems indeed to be system related [ "Machine_check_exception"]
The system won't start up anymore...
Going to the shop today.
-glad it isn't Cineform-
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2006, 02:47 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Well, it wasn't the system...
Found out my motherboard has a VIA chip onboard for 1394.
I am going to give it a try tomorrow
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 03:04 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Check your power supply. Power supplies are often the first thing to go and as they start underpowering things like memory and graphics engines, the problems often look like something else.
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 04:01 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Thanks for answering.
I will look into that because the pc crashed again 3 times this day...
My current power supply is 400 Watts. [not enough...?]

Today I had the VIA disabled in the bios and replaced with an old Fire Wire card.
During testing in the shop everything worked good; no crashes, no freezes.
I could export to tape like I should, and importing files in Premiere Pro 2 in a Premiere HDV project, so that's resolved.

The man at the shop suggested it also could be the extended harddrive.

Well, some searching and checking to do tomorrow again.

By the way: I still have an absolute no-go with the Cineform codec.
It installs perfectly, I can open Pro 2 and create a project, but when I am importing the pc stops and hangs after a while.
Manually rebooting is the only solution.
I can't get it any further:
Is it impossible to load one hour of Cineform avi's in one time?

Brr...
Again the 'Machine_check_Exception'
Going back to the shop tomorrow -again-
I can't resolve this; it has got to be a hardware thing...

Last edited by Gildo Houtekamer; October 18th, 2006 at 06:27 PM.
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 03:39 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
solution...

After replacing almost all the parts of the pc [memory, motherboard, power supply, Fire Wire card] it turned out to be the proc.
Replaced by a new one and all is going well.
No more strange behaviour.
Thanks for the replies -happy cutting!-
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2006, 10:49 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: arlington, texas
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gildo Houtekamer
After replacing almost all the parts of the pc [memory, motherboard, power supply, Fire Wire card] it turned out to be the proc.
Replaced by a new one and all is going well.
No more strange behaviour.
Thanks for the replies -happy cutting!-
so it was the processor? because i was looking at doing a very similar setup.
Cody Dulock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2006, 08:37 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Yes it was.
The proc was instable and caused the pc to reboot.
One more thing though: I am now using the Aspect hd trial version with 2 analog lcd monitors and a hd television setup, but...
I can only watch my hd output in the non stretched mode. [2 monitors independent mode and 1 hdtv]
During cutting I have to reboot to stretched mode to get a view on my second lcd monitor.
Can't figure out to get my preview on the second monitor and let my wife and children watch on the big screen during cutting at the same time...
...since you're looking at a similar setup...
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2006, 08:15 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: arlington, texas
Posts: 420
did you replace it with the same processor or a different model?

from my understanding you should be able to have your windows stretched across your two computer monitors then an out put for premiere's playback through a separate monitor. you might check out the adobe.com forums for the answer...
Cody Dulock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2006, 01:47 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Crestline, California
Posts: 351
Two independent works fine...

I was disturbed when I had to set my Parhelia up that way (two independent computer monitors, then the HDTV), but it seems to work as if the two computer monitors are one big one, with application windows stretching right across them.

But please note, an application IS confined to one monitor when "full screen" but if you make the application window a variable size, you can stretch it right across both screens and save it that way, same with all sub-windows such as the time line and so forth.

Tip
Tip McPartland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2006, 05:47 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
@ Cody: I replaced it with the same processor.

@Tip: Thanks, I will look into that.
Done that and it works!
Thank you very much!

Last edited by Gildo Houtekamer; November 20th, 2006 at 11:55 AM.
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network