How to Batch Capture CFHD?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 21st, 2006, 11:02 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
How to Batch Capture CFHD??

I have a project edited as DV. Now I want an HD version.
I open a new Cineform 1080i project and import the DV PPro project. The edit displays as 720x480 on the 1080 timeline.
I offline all the video in the project.
Question: How do I do an automated batch recapture, based on the PPro project TC data, of 1080i from the original HDV tapes? Will HD Link do it? Will PPro do it? Can it be done????
Robert Young is online now   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 03:32 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
I doubt this can be done. I always edit in HD, then I downconvert to DV for DVD for example. That way I have both available if I want.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network