How to Batch Capture CFHD?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 21st, 2006, 10:02 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,461
How to Batch Capture CFHD??

I have a project edited as DV. Now I want an HD version.
I open a new Cineform 1080i project and import the DV PPro project. The edit displays as 720x480 on the 1080 timeline.
I offline all the video in the project.
Question: How do I do an automated batch recapture, based on the PPro project TC data, of 1080i from the original HDV tapes? Will HD Link do it? Will PPro do it? Can it be done????
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 02:32 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
I doubt this can be done. I always edit in HD, then I downconvert to DV for DVD for example. That way I have both available if I want.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network