Cineform support for Vista? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 19th, 2006, 10:13 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
As I pointed out earlier, the issue is likely camera drivers, i.e like the XP x64 driver issues you mention. HDLink connects to one key Windows component provides the Firewire connection for HDV cameras. This has likely changed a bit. It will be fixed, just not in 2006.
Hi, David. I was referring to other drivers for XP x64. Cineform is much more on the ball for support than other companies, I have had no trouble with the Cineform drivers for XP x64.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2006, 01:46 PM   #17
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
... It will be fixed, just not in 2006.
Well, there's only ten day's left until 2007... : )
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2007, 11:57 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
David, it is 2007, any status update? :o) Cineform is the only piece of s/w left that will not allow me to use Vista on my editing system. :o( Everything else I have is vista, and I LOVE it! Would never go back to XP. Even the wife loves some of the new features on Vista. :o)

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2007, 10:31 AM   #19
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Hi Dave, Does Premiere Pro 2/After Effects 7 works well with Vista?
Conrad Gibbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2007, 10:34 AM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
I have tried PPro2 a little and it seems to work. Have not tried
AE7.

But, to be honest, I had stopped asking since it was not released. But now that it is, question is fair. But, to be honest, until Abobe and CF say they support it, I will just stay with XP. At least then when I find issues, I do not get told it is a non support configuration. :o)

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2007, 07:00 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Becker, MN USA
Posts: 60
I upgraded my PPro/Aspect HD system to Vista and it works, mostly. Wouldn't do it again. I have to reboot a lot to recover function. Typical Microsoft piece of %#$@&*! Haven't tried HDLink yet.
Wayne
Wayne Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2007, 09:16 AM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Wayne, I have running Vista on many machines, and have been for a while, and love it. Now, I have tried PPro and CF also, but had issues so I have left my one editing machine XP. So, to blame MS on products that have stated they are not support on Vista seems a little strong.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2007, 01:09 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne Johnson
I upgraded my PPro/Aspect HD system to Vista and it works, mostly. Wouldn't do it again. I have to reboot a lot to recover function. Typical Microsoft piece of %#$@&*! Haven't tried HDLink yet.
Wayne
Which version of Vista did you use and did you use an Upgrade or Full version?
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2007, 02:22 PM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
I used full enterprise.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2007, 07:38 AM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Becker, MN USA
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miguel Lombana
Which version of Vista did you use and did you use an Upgrade or Full version?
I used an Upgrade version of Home Premium. Microsoft's compatibility checker said my system was compatible and didn't list PPro as a problem.
Wayne Johnson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network