componet capture via AJA converter at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2006, 12:54 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
componet capture via AJA converter

David, maybe you could answer this. In regards to Prospect ingest via HD-SDI on the PC side, from a live component feed via an AJA converter box, would the signal be clean enough/of high enough quality for VFX and keying?

I have an HC1 with component out. There's a good chance I will have to record live feeds via such cameras. Also, I may run into issues with having to intercut the two sources and heavy CC may be involved. (There's places I can mount and HC1, and go with an HC1 that I can't do with the larger canons). Have you test media captured in this fashion, and if so, how were the results compared to full HD-SDI? Favorable or noteably soft/degraded?

Thanks.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2006, 01:07 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 227
I have an HDR-HC1 too. My understanding is that the component out is only active when playing back (compressed) HDV footage. Be sure to check this before hanging you hat on it.
Don Blish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2006, 01:24 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
I think it's live. I don't have it here with me, however I remember hooking it directly to my HDTV and seeing the live image. Anyway, my question also applies to the A1 and any component out/non HD-SDI camera for that matter.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2006, 01:37 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
HDSDI will be cleaner than analog. But also a Canon HDV camera will be cleaner than an HC1. I can't imagine using an HC1 for effects work (and I personally own one of those cameras.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2006, 05:44 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
I would not use the HC1 for effects, however I may have to intercut with an A1. I can think of a few events where I usually hoist a small miniDV cam to gain a birdeyes view of things and perspective of large events, etc. In HDV, it makes sense to use an HC1.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network