CineForm Artifacts at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 20th, 2006, 12:20 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 10
CineForm Artifacts

Hello,

I have posed this question to Cineform support and they are very unresposive, so I am posting it here hoping for better luck.

I am capturing video using HDlink and the video is very garbled w/ a lot of artifacts. I am using a HDR-HC3 connected via FireWire.

If I capture as M2T, it garbled or if I have it covert. So it's getting messed up in the capture process, not the covert.

If I used Vegas, or HDVSplit the captures are fine. Same computer, camera, FW cable, same FW port. No problem. But I want to use Cineform to capture and convert to intermediate.

Here is an example of the video that is captured. It's in 50+ percent of the frames. Random placement, sometimes more or less.

You can preview a frame grab here

http://www.smartdisk.com/smdkmktg/Te...m_Captures.jpg

Any help would be great. I'm really disappointed in CineForm support. I started my ticket on 12-16, didn't get a response till 12-18, then I replied on 12-18, and still no response back.

Stinks for an expensive program, I'm getting such poor support. Honestly I'm evaluating a purchase, and so far not happy w/ the product. But hopefully I can get this bug worked out.

I'm using the latest version of CineForm Aspect HD, as I edit mostly in Premiere.

Josh
Josh Wigginton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 02:21 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Suggest you give support a chance. 12-16 was a Saturday, we are a small company and try to not work on the weekend. You PC is suffering from MPEG packet loss as the firewire card is not buffering and/or the CPU is not keeping up as it busy encoding (for a real-time conversion.) Support should be able to help you with this.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 02:36 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Are you trying to just capture the M2T and not convert all at once? I found problems with that on my old PC. With a top-of-the-line PC I can do both.

If your PC is underpowerd you will have problems capturing and converting in one step.

By the way, I use HDVSplit to capture, then I throw out the garbage and only convert what I plan on using.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 04:20 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 10
I am running a new computer, Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz w/ 2GB DDR2, 7200 SATA drives.

I originally tried the programs defaults which captures and converts automatically. Per thier troublehsooting I tried just to capture as M2T. Both cases I get the artifacts and garbled video.

I guess I could capture w/ HDVSplit and then covert, but this adds another program to my work flow.

The only thing I could think it could be would be some type of compatibility issue w/ the FW card. It's not the most expensive card, but I've had no dropped frames issues in my new PC.
Josh Wigginton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 06:21 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Well, I have never seen a problem capturing the M2T all by itself. There must be a bottleneck or incompatibility somewhere, but I think we would have seen other complaints here if it were more common. And you are the first to complain about this.

Sorry, but I am out of ideas.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 01:03 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 10
It's now 12-22 and still no further response from Cineform support. I guess they are on early Christmas break. :(

I would believe that now a days most people expect a 24hr turn around time in support and customer service emails/call-backs etc., especially in a market that deals w/ mostly professionals, you pay top $$$, and not your average-joe consumer.

I REALLY wish I had some alternate solutions to try other than Cineform. This would aid in troubleshooting and also create some marketing competition which is always a good thing.

Josh
Josh Wigginton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 01:06 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
As I said, I can't imagine what the trouble might be. In the meantime, capture with HDVSplit and then convert what you plan on using. I am sure they will get back to you if they can recreate the problem.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 01:11 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 10
Well I'm evaluating the software for purchase. I'm not going to pay $500.00 for the software before I get it to work properly. But in all my projects I will be editing in HDV to I really enjoy the performance gain of the codec.

Can you just purchase the codec and use a program like ProCoder to encode to Cineform AVI? I already own Procoder to simply re-encode and batch encode to differnt codecs.
Josh Wigginton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 01:21 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Aspect HD is more than just a codec. It allows for a realtime editing experience. And if you are just having capture problems, I would not let that hold you back.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 01:32 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
quote "I am running a new computer, Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz w/ 2GB DDR2, 7200 SATA drives"

I have seen fabulous hardware running like crappy pc because bad installation (antivirus, firewall, webshot, bad video drivers, virus, buggy chipset, poorly installed pci card with interrupt conflict etc...).
that certainly is the cause of your problem. You should ask a specialist to review your PC.

just for info, pres ctrl+alt+del and go to task manager, then selet the process tab.
look at the bottom of this windows and tell us how many process you are running, just after boot. (mine runs 13 processes, is a 2.6 Ghz runinng at 3.2 ,is rock solid and fast like hell)
I can capture and convert cineform on the fly at the same time i listen mp3 and surf the web.
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 01:53 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 10
I wish that was the problem. I am an experienced computer tech and running w/ all non-ms serivces and startup items disabled problem still exists.
I have a very clean install of XP Pro SP2.

I don't argue that there is a conflict somewhere, but all other capture programs have no problems capturing from this camera, or FW card. Only CineForm capture.

And on a side note -
Virus, Come on...No virus would cause a capture problem specific to one application,
and XP has IRQ Steering, so there are not IRQ conflicts like in the good ol' days of 98, ME, etc.
I am running Adobe certificed Nvidia driver versions, plus from what I understand it's using the CPU to encodue/capture, nothing to do w/ the video card.
Poorly installed PCI card come on? Remember this ONLY happens w/ HDLink's capture.

I guess you're trying to help and that's more than I'm getting from Cineform.
I'm really not trying to rant on them and that is not the purpose of this thread, I REALLY want to get this working.
Josh Wigginton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 03:58 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
check what chipset you got to run firewire.
TEXAS are ok, VIA are often crappy.
my asus motherboard was delivering unstable performance with the on-board firewire, while have been never disappointed with the one on my PCI soundblaster audigy.
Virus can do anything to your pc, especially making them slow by trying to send tons of mail somewhere (virus and spyware are not really written to be good programs).
Google desktop and antivirus are catastrophic for disk access.
Some drivers like the one for HP usb printer are pain in the ass, running dozen of process in the background.
external USB card readers can be disturbing too.
everything in your PC is sharing interrupt and some PCI bandwith.
Some time you could get USB, gigabit ethernet from motherboard sharing with a PCI slot. just use this PCI slot and everything goes wrong , you don't know why.
Bad power supply can cause strange problem too.

I am in computer support for more than 20 years now and believe me problems always come from a place you would never guess.
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2006, 05:18 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Josh, we do sometimes see incompatibilities with a fewFirewire cards. I'm not able right now to articulate which ones, but I'd pull your FW card and see if that helps.

Our tech support guys have now left for the long weekend an will return on Wednesday.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2006, 04:49 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Side Cleveland
Posts: 68
Similar problems here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Wigginton
Hello,

I have posed this question to Cineform support and they are very unresposive, so I am posting it here hoping for better luck.

I am capturing video using HDlink and the video is very garbled w/ a lot of artifacts. I am using a HDR-HC3 connected via FireWire.

If I capture as M2T, it garbled or if I have it covert. So it's getting messed up in the capture process, not the covert.

If I used Vegas, or HDVSplit the captures are fine. Same computer, camera, FW cable, same FW port. No problem. But I want to use Cineform to capture and convert to intermediate.

Here is an example of the video that is captured. It's in 50+ percent of the frames. Random placement, sometimes more or less.

You can preview a frame grab here

http://www.smartdisk.com/smdkmktg/Te...m_Captures.jpg

Any help would be great. I'm really disappointed in CineForm support. I started my ticket on 12-16, didn't get a response till 12-18, then I replied on 12-18, and still no response back.

Stinks for an expensive program, I'm getting such poor support. Honestly I'm evaluating a purchase, and so far not happy w/ the product. But hopefully I can get this bug worked out.

I'm using the latest version of CineForm Aspect HD, as I edit mostly in Premiere.

Josh
Hey Josh,
I was lurking your thread, and I wanted to tell you I'm having similar problems with my PC and capture using CineForm with my Canon HV-10. An evaluation is cool, it's a wonder this stuff works at all! I'm going to try using my notebook, different video card, chip, and such. I had captured HDV .mpt files using Sony 6d before the CinForm trial. Now, I still not able to secure a clean convert nor direct convert through the CiniForm Capture auto. I want to thank the forum for their help with this, maybe you (Josh) can post what solution you arrive at? Good Luck to you!
Cheers,
Christo
Christo Aaron is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network