Request... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 21st, 2007, 05:04 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 119
Request...

David,
is it possible to add date and timecode to HD Link when capturing to clips?
I do a lot of shooting with 2 camera's and HDV Split doesn't seem to keep my audio in sync.
Tried capturing with HD Link and it's allright, so...
Would make my life a lot easier.
Thanks.
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2007, 08:15 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
It is possible as we already support timecode within PPro capture. This has been a planned upgrade to HDLink for some time yet there is always something else that is higher priority. It is still on the list.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 03:29 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 119
'It is possible as we already support timecode within PPro capture.'

Checked the manual but couldn't find it.

Could it be a setting I missed in Pro2?

Thanks.
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 09:20 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
Timecode is on by default for capture in PPro using Aspect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 10:31 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 119
Should preferences-device control say:
Cineform HDV device control?

Clip name becomes: 'untitled clip 01 01.avi'
No timecode...
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 02:29 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
Yes "Cineform HDV device control"

It has timecode here. File a trouble ticket with support so you can list all your camera and system details.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network