After Effects and Cineform - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 24th, 2005, 01:06 PM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 42
David, I've added a link to my previous post...
__________________
Jaromir Pesr
i/o post
Jaromir Pesr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2005, 01:21 PM   #32
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Funny I have just been looking into this very issue (on Friday.) This is not an interlacing artifact, but a 4:2:0 artifact from the default MPEG decoder, not a fault in the CineForm compression. It is only the chroma that is in error. I'm looking into the fix for the MPEG decoder. In the meantime there is a workaround (unfornately it does mean re-converting you clips using HDLink.) Before using HDLink open regedit and search on "UseMpeg" (it appears twice in CineForm registry entries.) It defaults to 0, change this to 1. This switches decoding from the shipped MPEG components (faster) to the Adobe licensed MPEG tools (little slower.) This will fix it.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2005, 04:30 PM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 42
Oh, great, it really works. Thank you very much, David. I have to say I've never had so brilliant support as you did now, even in this independent forum (and a 11 hours gap that dividing us). I'll just pray all these workarounds will be noticed when you'll do a next release of Aspect HD (and I hope it'll be soon). But in any case, I'm sure, you're doing a great job...

PS: You're happy, guys, living in US (if I forget your NTSC/29.97/30/60/24/23.96 and so on "joy"). Here, in central Europe, is everything ten times more complicated...
__________________
Jaromir Pesr
i/o post
Jaromir Pesr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2005, 05:01 PM   #34
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
Funny I have just been looking into this very issue (on Friday.) This is not an interlacing artifact, but a 4:2:0 artifact from the default MPEG decoder
David, I only record on FX1 using Cineframe 30 mode, which is effectively a good in-cam deinterlacer. Thus I consider the output to be 30p.

I then capture the footage from tape using CapDVHS.

Next step is conversion into AHD using HDLink.

Questions:

1. Given that my HDLink settings are always Medium Quality, Progressive: do I still have to employ your workaround by regedit?

2. I only found ONE UseMpeg entry in my registry, not two as you stated.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2005, 05:30 PM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 42
Alex, ad 2) That one you've found is good enough...
__________________
Jaromir Pesr
i/o post
Jaromir Pesr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2005, 05:38 PM   #36
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 138
New Hero

Thank you for that tip Steven, I have been looking for a way to do this for a while now. Some pretty smart AE folks(which I am not one) couldn't figure a workaround for the 1.33 par.Thank you again.
Randy Donato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2005, 07:18 PM   #37
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Alex, This is only going to be an issue if you post de-interlace, so you don't need to change anything for your current workflow. The UseMpeg registry entry only in one place for recent installs (for older versions it was is two locations.)

Jaromir, Thanks for your comments.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2005, 07:29 PM   #38
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
OK, thanks. I still have changed the value from 0 to 1, in case if I have to deal with some 30i footage ingestion in the future.

I hope that this change is not going to screw things up for my current "progressive" workflow...
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 08:18 AM   #39
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 138
I have tried Stevens tip and have changed the values and now(as of yesterday) have Aspect on the machine. Using Canopus HQ and Steven's method it displays fine(with toggle PAR) but for some reason in a custom 1440X1080 par 1.33 project Aspect displays like this http://www.rdonato.com/aspect.jpg. The captured footage is 1440x1080 and was captured in Ppro 1.51 before I got the full version...shouldn't matter I don't think.I am wondering what exacly does the install do if anything to AE? On analog out to monitor it looks fine but the preview is off as you can see. If I do interpret footage(AE sees it as square pixels) and select 1.33 it is fine...but with the HQ footage it sees it as 1.33 and I don't have to do anything.
Randy Donato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 08:31 PM   #40
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Try importing the clip, and drop it on the icon to create a new project with it.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2005, 08:08 AM   #41
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 138
It fixed itself! I changed the interpretation rules as per Steven and it worked fine with canopus HQ but didn't see the cineform unless you did interpret footage. I don't know if activation or the update to 3.1 did it but the custon 1.33 PAR I made was blown out and a Cineform 1.33 replaced it....now both canopus hq and Cineform work fine.Here is what the Aspect install did to the rules



# only adds a custom pixel aspect ratio to the popup in the Comp Settings & Interpret Footage
# dialog boxes -- uncomment the next line to try it out
0, 0, 0, "0000", * = 4/3/"Custom Aspect", *, *, *

# CineForm AVIs with HD2 HDV Clips (1440x1080) *** please keep this line ***
1440, 1080, *, ".AVI", "CFHD" = 1920/1440/"CineForm HDV 1080i", U, *, *
1440, 1080, 24, ".AVI", "CFHD" = 1920/1440/"CineForm HDV 1080p", F, *, *
1440, 1080, 23.98, ".AVI", "CFHD" = 1920/1440/"CineForm HDV 1080p", F, *, *

Last edited by Randy Donato; May 27th, 2005 at 08:24 AM.
Randy Donato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2005, 04:07 PM   #42
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Cool. I will download the upgrade this weekend. I still need to figure out if I want to shoot Cineframe 30 or not when I go on vacation next week.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2005, 12:53 AM   #43
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
Hmm, I have 3.1 now and my After Effects comp window looks squished.
Workflow:
Improrted Premiere Pro 1.5 project that had Cineform project settings applied for 1080i 30i FX1 footage. (looks fine in Premiere)
After Effects imported the sequence as:
Custom
W 1440
Lock aspect Ratio to 4:3 CHECKED
H 1080

PAR Cineform HDV 1080i (1.33)
Frame Rate: 29.97

I tried unchecking the 4:3 aspect ration but nothing changed.

For the footage, the interpret footage window reads:
Upper Field First
PAR CineForm HDV 1080i (1.33)


Any ideas? Will it output correctly so I can continue to edit it in Premiere Pro?
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2005, 01:04 AM   #44
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Jeff,

You probably need click on the "Toggle Aspect Ratio Correction" button on the AE composition window. It is the white square that is near the bottom right hand size on the windows controls.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2005, 12:01 AM   #45
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 25
AVI created in AE doesn't work in PPro1.51

Not quite the right thread. Sorry.
Ray Van Eng is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network