After Effects and Cineform - Page 4 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2006, 08:58 PM   #46
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 92
After Effects importer question

Hi David,

I just upgraded to Adobe Production Studio Premium. I had some Open GL issues with After Effects 7.0 and had to uninstall and re-install it. The Open GL problem is now fixed, but I have a new problem. Now, I do not get the Cineform importer prompt when opening the application. I've tried to unistall and reinstall Prospect (build 66), but I'm not getting the prompt anymore and it's telling me that my files are from an 8-Bit source.

Can you please tell me how I can reset my preferences to get the prompt back in After Effects? (so that I can import my 10-Bit Prospect files)

Also, I wanted to ask you if importing and coverting HDV footage to the "Higher" setting will add any quality to the post production on my film, or if it is just overkill for converted HDV (from a JVC-HD100).


Geoff Murillo
Geoff Murillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 09:20 PM   #47
CTO, CineForm Inc.
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,086
To restore the AE importer defaults (assuming it usen't uninstalled with your OpenGL issues), hold down Ctrl-Shift during AE's startup.

"coverting HDV footage to the "Higher" setting" could mean many things. I would advice you selecting upconvert 8-bit to 10-bit, and using High or FilmScan1 for any film project.
David Newman -- web:
blog: -- twitter:
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2006, 04:00 PM   #48
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Aspect HD - AE round-trip

I use PPro 1.5.1 with Aspect HD (3.x?) and AE 7 Pro.

For simplicity, I try to use PPRo as much as I can for everything, including effects and some Color Correction.

But since the HDV source video usually has ugly macroblocks, CC in PPro can be unacceptable.

In these situations, I do the following:

- Export from PPro as 10-bit uncompressed (Blackmagic mov)

- Import that into AE, making sure the project is 16-bit

- Apply Color Correction. (My theory is that since the source is 10-bit now, and project settings are even higher, then rounding errors should be diminished comparing to those in PPRo's 8-bit-only environment. Indeed, visual difference is hugely towards AE.)

- Export the result as Cineform AHD

- Import that CC'd footage back into PPRo timeline for real-time edit.

I try doing this only to short clips since AE renders take forever.

Is this the best workflow between PPro + AHD and AE?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2006, 09:05 PM   #49
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Originally Posted by Alex Raskin
But since the HDV source video usually has ugly macroblocks, CC in PPro can be unacceptable.
Rather than CC the HDV, have you tried converting the HDV to HD CFHD and then CC that?

Also, regarding the best workflow, have you tried DL, or is an upgrade out of the question?

Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2007, 03:20 PM   #50
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada.
Posts: 52
After Effects and Cineform.

Dear Mr. Newman,

I bought my copy of Aspect HD 4.23two months ago. Cineform is an amazing product, it has helped me finish my production in less time and with more quality. The only question I have is regarding the cineform codec and After effects, I cannot render my compositions directly to your codec, I get an error message each time I try it.
Rodrigo Gil Medina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2007, 04:19 PM   #51
Sponsor: CineForm
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
Please open a support ticket at and we'll troubleshoot this issue from there. Thanks!
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2007, 05:56 PM   #52
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 755
Originally Posted by Steven White View Post
I just changed the initialization profile in After Effects to include a 1.33 pixel aspect ratio, and make native 1440x1080 compositions. Supposedly Aspect HD introduces this automatically, but it can be done by going into the

After Effects 6.0/Support Files/intepretation rules.txt

file, taking the bottom line:
# 0, 0, 0, "0000", * = 10/11/"Custom Aspect", *, *, *

and changing it to:
0, 0, 0, "0000", * = 4/3/"Custom Aspect", *, *, *

Ta da!
Old post, I know.

I tried this and it won't work.

AE 6.5 still won't import my Cineform HD AVI's.

Any ideas?
My short films... The Interview & Calls From The Führerbunker
Mike Horrigan is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network