Cineform workstations and hardware suggestions at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 10th, 2004, 05:10 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 115
Cineform workstations and hardware suggestions

Thanks David,

Are there any SDI cards available that can transfer data from firewire of the camera to SDI in the card into the computer ? and then after Aspect HD edits the video then again transfer from SDI to another SDI of a HD machine or Digi Beta for master. Can you please guide if there are such options available. Thanks.... I am in the process of buying all in one shot , the fx1 and Aspect HD with premiere pro 1.5...since the price has gone down now. I am just concerned what will happen to the final output after edit. My aim is that output should be able to project on the theatre screen .

Thanks
__________________
Kumar
Harish Kumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2004, 11:03 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It sounds like you need Prospect HD, which implements HD-SDI I/O and is 10bit not 8bit, so it is better suited (and proven) for film work. Aspect HD is fine for all your HDV work, but the HD-SDI output would be a secondary step (by exporting your timeline to another workstation that will do the HD-SDI export.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2004, 01:58 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
>>Aspect HD is fine for all your HDV work, but the HD-SDI output would be a secondary step (by exporting your timeline to another workstation that will do the HD-SDI export.<<

David,

Wouldn't it be posible just to install a cheap HD-SDI I/O card like the BM in the same machine, render out to their codec assuming the PPro pixel aspect ratio thing gets solved in their next release), create a new PPro BM project, and export it out to whatever HD deck you can beg borrow or steal?

David
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2004, 02:03 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes David, that would work find. A workaround for HDSDI exports from Aspect HD projects -- I see no issue with that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2004, 02:06 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
So when can we expect to see the PAR problem corrected :)
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2004, 02:15 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Only Adobe can answer that question without getting me in trouble. :)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2004, 02:26 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
Spoken like a true developer, at least in a public forum :)

I would only add that if I was a user (I'm on discreet edit for my SD productions), it couldn't be soon enough. Adobe has to understand that if they ever want to play in the professional marketplace , they can't just issue releases once a year. NLE's are complicated little beasts - much more complicated than anything else in Adobe's stable - and frequent small feature upgrades and bug fixes are essential when people's livings are at stake. I just don't know whether their corporate culture can disgest this.
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2005, 09:25 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Budapest , Hungary
Posts: 194
Setup with Matrox card

Is this setup will work with the Matrox card ??
2 regular 19 inch LCD for editing and a Dell 2405fpw monitor for monitoring ???
Can these monitors can be connected and setup for this ???
Please help before I order.
I use Aspect HD + Premire Pro 1.5.1 with the Z1.
Thanks
Gabor Lacza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2005, 11:24 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
This is support to work based on the Maxtrox docs, yet I haven't tried it.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2005, 11:27 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Budapest , Hungary
Posts: 194
Are you guys have any plans to try such a setup???
Gabor Lacza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2005, 12:36 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 35
It works!

I have an APVe feeding 2 19" LCDs with a the very same Dell as a monitor and it looks great! I had bought all this stuff and had misread the ATI X800 cards info and bought that first thinking tis faster and... blah blah blah. get the matrox, download all the latest drivers and updates for your bios, install, and edit with sweet beautiful results. The only miner gripe I have is that every once in a while the video has a little jaggedness in the lower left of the frame on the Dell display. I really think the APVe is a steal myself though I haven't tried it on any video games as of yet. Let me know if you have any questions Gabor.
Graham Morton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2005, 02:17 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Budapest , Hungary
Posts: 194
I am rethinking my idea with the dell monitor...I hear a lot of not so good reviews about it...I think I will rather use a 22 inch CRT computer monitor !!! But how do you connect them to the card since they do not have component input????
Gabor
Gabor Lacza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2005, 07:38 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
Have you noticed any delay after hitting the play button from your NLE timeline for the output to the external monitor? I am wondering about Premiere specifically.
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2005, 10:12 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 35
not at all

not any real noticable delay
Graham Morton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2005, 01:42 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 76
Graham, are you using PP1.51 straight, or with the AspectHD plugin?
__________________
Derek Antonio Serra
Indie Filmmaker
www.indv.co.za
Derek Serra is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network