HDV PPRO,Cineform.WMV encoder won't work. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2007, 02:43 AM   #1
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,818
HDV PPRO,Cineform.WMV encoder won't work.

I posted the following message on the Adobe forum.One response said that my problem might be in Cineform. Can someone help us?

<We just finished editing our first HDV project using Cineform aspect HD and PPro 2.0. We wanted to export a low resolution file (windows media or real media) for the purpose of working in our audio program (nuendo). The project is 50 minutes long and is about 120 gigs (with multiple sequences and multicam).

When we tried exporting the HDV timeline using adobe media encoder (as both a .wmv and an .rm file) the rendering stopped after about 1 minute and the following messages popped up:

Error [/Dev/stingray/medialayer/SRC/AESSupport/AEindata.cpp-696]

Then the next message was titled:

Font capture: Adobe PPro.exe-application.error

Inside the box the message said:

The instruction at "0X05B7D17C" referenced memory at "0X00000014" The memory could not be read. Click to terminate the program.

Can anybody clarify or tell us what we need to do?
Bruce S. yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2007, 08:00 AM   #2
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Is this repeatable? Does it happen in the very same spot? It maybe a corrupt file. Very large tiff's were crashing some of my renders. Converting them to high rez jpegs and relinking helped.

Sometimes you could have a corrupt media support file:

1. Delete your rendered preview files.

2. Close your project.

3. Delete the encoded media and conformed audio files.

4. Reopen the project, and allow new files to be created.

Try rendering again.

One particular project, a very large one was crashing no matter what. I had to completely remove the cineform plugin (v2.3) and install an older version 2.2 (the one before the multiple threaded feature was added). Had zero issues.

You may just have to render a low-rez cineform avi and then post encode directly in windows media encoder.

Hope this helps.
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2007, 08:49 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,086
That report is an Adobe error code, not from CineForm. There are bugs in the Adobe Media Encoder, it is best to export to a CineForm AVI then export that to WMV.
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network