How do you create a M2T file at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2007, 09:32 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
How do you create a M2T file

I can't seem to get it right and I am really under the gun. If I had to do this over again Cineform would not be the solution I would choose for braodcast commercial use.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2007, 10:01 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
HDV M2T exports are typically not for broadcast applications, for HD broadcast your deliverables should be on HDCAM or D5. An HDV M2T stream is not broadcastable in a digital sense, it has to be transcoded again. These are some of the reasons direct HDV export has remained lower priority than much of our other work. However if you must use HDV tape as delivery format, support normal give this advice :
1) export you project as an AVI.
2) load that AVI into a Adobe HDV preset.
3) then do an export to tape.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2007, 10:10 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
What setting should I use for the AVI export? I just need to get a tape to the dub house so they can go to Beta for the broadcast stations. I just need to get a good copy on tape for them.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2007, 10:16 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
BTW sorry for all the attitude this morning I'm really in a time crunch and nothing seems to be working.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2007, 10:24 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Any AVI export you like, CineForm (fastest), uncompressed (biggest), HUFFYUV (second biggest). Just use Export Movie, the defaults will be fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2007, 10:29 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
You could use Cineform HD Export. If you still had Premiere Pro 1.5.1 on your system, you could export to tape directly from the Cineform project.

If you are planning to give them the HDV tape, are they prepared to deal with that? Or you could ask them if they would be happier with the Cineform AVI file.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network