Exported After Effects footage crashing Vegas 7D at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 4th, 2007, 09:00 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Exported After Effects footage crashing Vegas 7D

This is how it all began. I have 3.4.1.36 and when I import footage using HDLink split scene, some of the footages keep on crashing Vegas when I dragged them in the timeline. I did a clean installed on version 3.4.2 and the same thing happen. A quick search here showed that split scene might be a prob so I import as one whole footage (8 worth) and no crash:), so I figured the split scene was giving problems.

I then Render out each separate scene (14 total) into separate AVI files (Cine codec) and post process them in After Effects individually.

From there I export back to CineHD 2.91. When I bring them back into Vegas and timeline, some of the footages crash Vegas. Its the same thing all over again :(

Any ideas?

I actually have my deadline tomorrow evening and this is why I posted here.

Already filed my ticket and sending one of the problem footages (post processed in AE) now to the support email address but I don't expect them to reply soon at least not b4 my deadline.


edit. Just realise I didn't state Cineform into the title, hopefully they will notice it.
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 09:06 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Can you email me the file links for the bad media, as I will not see anything from support until tomorrow.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 09:16 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Thx

http://download.yousendit.com/0C514D7B163B763B

I will try to use HDLink to render all the separate footages it to MTS as a plan B :(

I export in AE using the best settings and progressive under the HD 2.91 options into Render window. However when I bring it into Vegas, the NLE reads them as interlaced. It only crashes when I drag the footages into the timeline.

Thx again :)
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 10:55 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
On first test it worked on my home PC. Can you tell me more about your PC. AMD or Intel, old or new?

In the meantime please try this link
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Pr...113-070228.zip

Uninstall Connect HD and install the above which is like a 10-bit version of Connect HD. It will run for 15-days, so it should get you past your jam. It is built differently than Connect HD which has to consider very old PCs, this version is SSE2 only, which may solve this issue.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 12:02 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
My system specs

AMD 64 3200
2GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 7800
Asus SLI MOBO

Thanks
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 01:47 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
OK I might have your fix.

Try the lastest Connect HD : http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Co...D-3.4.2.38.zip

I look forward to all feedback.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 09:38 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Installed it and played around with the timeline. So far I dragged all the footages into the timeline and it hasn't crash on me yet. Seem to be working :)
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 12:31 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Thanks for the report. Build 38 is looking pretty good.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2007, 10:02 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Another problem came up. I had to redo my footage in after effects 7.0 pro and for some reason the cineform avi file won't show in the preview screen when i set it in full (it just shows solid green...i think its the background colour). It will show properly it i set it to half or below. But the main problem is when i render it using CFHD 2.91, the video just shows the solid green colour. This is really frustrating :(

This is with the latest build 38.

It works fine with Vegas 7d. I posted here as i need help urgently. Will file a support ticket though.
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2007, 06:50 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
No replies?

I filed a support ticked on the 19th and no reply from them too :(
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2007, 08:17 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It is the weekend after NAB, you will see a responsed Monday or Tuesday after we catch up.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 10:25 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Nevermind.

I upgraded to Intel Core 2 Quad, new mobo and the works and the problem seems to went away. Will report back if it creeps back up again. The solution was a bit too expensive but i/m due for an upgrade anyway so...

Unfortunately, my new mobo (Gigabye DQ6) crash twice and I couldn't deactive Cineform. I have already filed a support ticket. Hope it comes up fast enough, I need to use it ASAP:(
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network