PPRO2 and CFEncoder2.ax errors at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 24th, 2007, 05:55 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
PPRO2 and CFEncoder2.ax errors

I have an issue that I canít figure out.
I canít seem to render anything longer than a few clips and transitions on a timeline without a CFEncoder2.ax error out and crashing PPro 2.

Its a 1920x1080 30p timeline with just a few clips and CF cross dissolves, at this time its only 1 and a half min.

Itís not consistent and can be bypassed if I selectively render just parts of timeline and it doesnít happen in the same place.


The machine is a Dual Quad core xeon 2 g machine with 4 GB of DD2 with /3 GB boot, AHA LHe retail Nvidia Quadro 4000, and fiber array. XP latest updates,QT latest,WM Latest, and all the Creative Suite 2 Production Premium updates and Prospect HD 113.

Anyone ran into this?
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 08:24 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Are you trying to render a CFHD directly? Does it crash if you render previews (i.e. press Enter key on the time).

Try an render to microsoft avi, choose cineform as the encoder, medium quality HD and automatic settings.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 09:35 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
it happens on preview(enter)
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 10:18 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Then try rendering a 'wrapped' avi. That is, select Export movie, settings and render to a "microsoft avi" file, choosing "cinform HD..." as the compressor. In the configure (or settings) button, select "medium HD" quality and "automatic" for video format.

Ensure the video size and aspect ratio are correct and render. (This has worked for me every time a render to Cinform HD export has failed).
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 10:38 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I haven't heard of that one. Try the Prospect 2K build that is now posted on www.cineform.com.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 11:24 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
will do :D
Salah Baker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network