Correct Settings WS HDV & SD Premier Pro w/Cineform at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 27th, 2007, 05:10 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Correct Settings WS HDV & SD Premier Pro w/Cineform

Got something that is not working out and driving me nuts, I'm cutting a 3 minute music video for a client that was shot primarily on my A1 in HDV, however they have asked me to cut in some footage that I shot last year when I was still shooting in SD widescreen on my XL2. The issue I'm having is what is the correct project setting to use so that the XL2 footage which is only 720x480 will fill the screen in Widescreen to match the 1440x1080 footage of the A1. I've tried a few things but I'm not getting it for some reason and my deadline is looming.
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 05:26 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
OK I think that I got it and the solution was in front of me but I wasn't thinking to try it.

I took a 16:9 SD clip and added 150% scaling under the motion effect and got it to fill the screen better, not totally wide because the quality seemed to degrade too much, but unless there is another way, a better way, would this be correct?
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 05:39 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: cape town South-Africa
Posts: 251
Miguel,


Although not a Premiere setting, have a look at this tool.

Acceptable results.

http://www.redgiantsoftware.com/instanthd.html

Herman.
Herman Van Deventer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 06:22 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 55
Use the Cineform Codec

If the SD clips are already WS, then simply import them into the timeline, put the Work Bar over a clip, go to Export, choose Movie, then render each clip as a 1440 x 1080 avi, after rendering they should automatically be imported back into your project window, then replace the old SD clip with the newly rendered 1440x1080 version.
Jim Long is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 06:39 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herman Van Deventer View Post
Miguel,


Although not a Premiere setting, have a look at this tool.

Acceptable results.

http://www.redgiantsoftware.com/instanthd.html

Herman.
Gave it a try before you buy, little confusing at first, for the price not bad but if the same thing can be done using the method that Jim states in the previous email, then I'm sold for free.
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 06:50 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Seems that I found another way, right click on the clip in the timeline that is 16:9 SD 720x480 and hit the SCALE TO FRAME SIZE button, perfect fill with no major work around other than having to render the clip for playback, it scrubs perfectly, so a minor inconvenience but not bad results.

Jim I was unable to get your method to work, I selected the clip and exported to movie but it appears that it keeps trying to export the whole timeline, is there something that I'm missing.

Miguel
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 11:59 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 55
Using the Work Bar

Miguel,
Remember to place the Work Bar over the clip you want to up rez.

Then go to File / Export / Movie.

You're Export Movie window will appear BUT you need to go into the SETTINGS. That's the third button on the lower left of the window. Choose SETTINGS.
In the next window, under GENERAL settings you will see RANGE, make sure you select the WORK BAR AREA setting because it usually defaults to the other setting. Then hit OK and render.
Jim Long is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 02:51 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 55
One More Thing...

I just wanted to stress that if you don't take this extra step of going into your settings, Premiere usually defaults to rendering the entire time line.
Jim Long is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 02:54 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 55
One More Thing...

I just wanted to stress that if you don't take this extra step of going into your settings for saving the Export Movie, Premiere generally to default to rendering the entire time line.
Jim Long is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 07:19 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Jim, you may have not "discovered" this yet, but you don't need to add a new post in order to add a coment to your own post - simply click on "edit" at the bottom and add whatever you need to add.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2007, 12:21 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 55
Thanks

Yeah, I figured that out later but it had already been a long day and my desktop had locked up on the last try...that's what I get for trying to multitask with a single task brain.
Jim Long is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network