CFHD to SD conversion at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 3rd, 2007, 08:39 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Posts: 88
CFHD to SD conversion

From everyone's experience what is the best method ?

What gives the best results ?

Use PP or AE ?

Or indeed is there a 3rd party ap that works with CFHD files that works beter than the above ?
Ian Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 08:52 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
From both my own experience and others' on this and other forums, some third party softwares work much better than PremPro (I have not tested AE so can't comment on that, but from what I read it seems to be somewhere inbetween). Personally I achieved the highest quality resizing in VirtualDub to uncompressed, and frame serving from VirtualDub to Sorenson Squeeze. Try a search on this forum for more specifics, comparisons.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 09:05 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You need to divide the question up. What provides the better scaling? And what does the better SD encoding? If the something that could be enhanced with the scaling let CineForm know, if it is the encoding for distribution let Adobe know.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 03:49 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
There is a problem in Premiere Pro 2.0 that should be fixed in CS3. Until then, export a Cineform HD AVI, import it into a standard definition project, scale it down and export.

With CS3 you will just export.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2007, 06:50 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Becker, MN USA
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Gotz View Post
There is a problem in Premiere Pro 2.0 that should be fixed in CS3. Until then, export a Cineform HD AVI, import it into a standard definition project, scale it down and export.

With CS3 you will just export.

Steven is right, as usual. Using HDLink on the same Cineform HD AVI also works and involves fewer steps. If your final output is DVD, I suspect the burner will have more to do with quality than the scale down to SD -- PPro 2 takes forever for a two-pass DVD encode.
Wayne Johnson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network