Aspect HD version 5 upgrade? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 12th, 2007, 04:02 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
Aspect HD version 5 upgrade?

I bought version 4 last year sometime. I'm trying to upgrade to the new version. I clicked the update button since I'm not eligible for a free upgrade, and never got a upgrade email. then tried the trial version and figured I could buy the upgrade from that and no email. what gives? how do I buy the version 5 upgrade?
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2007, 04:36 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
houma LA...your in my neck of the woods
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2007, 04:45 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Go to this link -- it is the Aspect HD "buy now" link.

https://www.cineform.com/index.asp?P...ProdID=85&HS=1

In the section "Upgrading from an earlier version of Aspect HD?"

Select Yes. It will use the old serial number to more your license up to v5 so you can activate the current v5 download.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 08:47 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salah Baker View Post
houma LA...your in my neck of the woods
wow yeah was in Morgan City yesterday, even closer
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 10:29 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Forest Park, IL
Posts: 108
I'm using Aspect 4 with PPro 1.5. I'll be getting the CS3 suite when it comes out. should I hold off on this upgrade until then? In other words, will it cause problems with PPro 1.5?

Stephen
Stephen Knapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 10:33 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It might be worth will benefiting from the new codec now. Aspect HD v5 still has Premiere Pro 1.5 support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 11:03 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC Metro area
Posts: 579
Am currently using Aspect HD vers. 4.1.3 build 61.

I got it not quite a year ago and came as part of my computer, along with Adobe CS2.
Are there any free updates to Aspect HD that I should install?

I see there's a version 4.2.5 of Aspect HD "Installers" on the Downloads page. What is an "Installer"? Is it an UPDATE, or an UPGRADE? (I understand updates to be free, while upgrades require purchase). Or, is it what the word inplies, i.e. something that will install something else?

How can I tell if I'm eligible for updates, or if I must buy them? I don't mean to be a pita, but the terminology here seems, shall we say...unique.

All help is appreciated.
__________________
Denis
------------
Our actions are based on our own experience and knowledge. Thus, no one is ever totally right, nor totally wrong. We simply act from what we "know" to be true, based on that experience and knowledge. Beyond that, we pose questions to others.
Denis Danatzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 11:17 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, you are quite a number of versions behind even for the free stuff. One day when we have some sparetime (that hasn't happened in years) we will have a section on the site for old builds. In the meantime here is Aspect HD 4.3.2 : http://www.cineform.com/downloads/As...77dl070329.zip

However there are significant core changes in Aspect HD v5 or Prospect HD v3, you should consider upgrading to one of those.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2007, 08:09 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC Metro area
Posts: 579
THANKS SO MUCH, David!

You and Cineform set a standard for service that sets you apart from all others; IMO, no one matches your responsiveness. Thank the rest of the gang there, too.
__________________
Denis
------------
Our actions are based on our own experience and knowledge. Thus, no one is ever totally right, nor totally wrong. We simply act from what we "know" to be true, based on that experience and knowledge. Beyond that, we pose questions to others.
Denis Danatzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2007, 03:51 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC Metro area
Posts: 579
David, must I do anything prior to updating Aspect HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes, you are quite a number of versions behind even for the free stuff. One day when we have some sparetime (that hasn't happened in years) we will have a section on the site for old builds. In the meantime here is Aspect HD 4.3.2 : http://www.cineform.com/downloads/As...77dl070329.zip

However there are significant core changes in Aspect HD v5 or Prospect HD v3, you should consider upgrading to one of those.
Do I need ti uninstall my current AHD?


Can I do this mid-project and not affect files already converted?


Might this fix my recurrent EC_ERRORABORT msg? I now am getting it when converting other large clips.

Thanks,
__________________
Denis
------------
Our actions are based on our own experience and knowledge. Thus, no one is ever totally right, nor totally wrong. We simply act from what we "know" to be true, based on that experience and knowledge. Beyond that, we pose questions to others.
Denis Danatzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2007, 04:38 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You will need to uninstall Aspect HD, but that will not impact existing media. It re-install different versions every day without issue.

EC_ERRORABORT is likely due to conversion that terminates early if an audio or video channel is longer than another. If you have a file that does it send it to support. Prospect HD and Aspect HD use a very similar conversion path.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network