Latest CS3 and CineForm Aspect/Prospect. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 17th, 2007, 02:17 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Latest CS3 and CineForm Aspect/Prospect.

I know several of you have be using the Adobe public beta of Premiere Pro CS3. This is great as Adobe needs all the feedback they can get, particularly if an Adobe bug impacts using your CineForm tools, which Adobe is not testing for. In the latest CS3 release, the plug-ins registry path changes are incompatible with many existing installers, this means your Aspect HD installer, which was working fine, will no longer function on CS3. I have complained, but Adobe has their reasons. As I want you to continue using the CS3 beta and reporting bugs, here is the patch to address the Adobe changes.

The attached download has registry keys for changing where the plugins are installed. These registry keys assume a default Premiere install to "C:\Program Files\Adobe\...", if you installed elsewhere you can simply text edit these *.reg files.

Once CS3 is installed, before installing Aspect HD or Prospect HD/2K, double click on the FixPluginsPath30.reg file. Now the CineForm install will work correctly. To restore the new Premiere plug-ins folder of other components you can optional then use RestorePluginsPathCS3.reg.

Others have noticed removing CS3 breaks installing tools back into older versions of Premiere -- this is true. To fix an older install after removing CS3, run the file that matches your Premiere Pro verison.

FixPluginsPath15.reg or FixPluginsPath20.reg.

I hope this is helpful.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CS3PluginsPath.zip (1.3 KB, 87 views)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 09:41 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Okay, trying to load CS3 cineform. So, first tried normally, and it did not work no CF in CS3. I remembered reading about a bug, so here was the solution. I uninstalled CF, I ran fixplugins, and reran the 129 Prospect installer. I run CS3, and I see a CF folder when I start CS3, but nothing in it.
So, any ideas how I messed it up?

Thanks

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 09:54 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try build 3.0.1.130, just posted.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 10:15 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
update points to 129 still
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 10:20 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Refresh your browser and try again. I just went to Cineform.com and got the 130 build through the update button.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 10:23 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
sheeze, David,
BM checks updates/firmware as we start the program, I game for it in CineForm
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 10:30 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
still Prospect2KDLv301b129-070518.zip via email
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 10:54 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I don't know why the dual link version is still 129, both were updated.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 07:50 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Does one still need to use the registery trick for build 130?
Will give it a shot

Okay, just read the log, and says the CS3 install issues are fixed

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 09:11 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Okay, build 130 fixed the CS3 install issue.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network