Green on timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 21st, 2007, 05:49 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 69
Images: 1
Green on timeline

Hi all , bit of a stange problem here Im working on an SD pal project in premier pro 2 ,resizing cineform avi's on the timeline,

everythings working fine, suddenly when I drag clips to the TL they are green with a bit of the image in the top right corner,(see attachement) the other clips already on the TL are fine and they play fine in media player! so I know they are ok

any ideas?

cheers Russ
Attached Thumbnails
Green on timeline-sequence-02.jpg  
Russell Pearce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2007, 10:20 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Send support a clip, never seen that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2007, 10:40 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: BG KY
Posts: 12
Me too

I have had the exact same thing happen on two different machines. Some things even stranger than that. I am using the trial versions. I am afraid to buy it because it seems kind of flaky at most times. That is expensive stuff for bugs, but I suppose there are no alternatives...
Rob Hatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2007, 02:49 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Reggio Emilia - Italy
Posts: 19
This happened to me if "Use hardware accelleration" (or something like that) was selected in the project properties.
Switching back to standard or compatibility mode solved the problem.

Hope this helps
Paolo Brambilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2007, 05:24 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Ive seen this on my Vista machine, but never on my XP machine...

I just figured it was a Vista issue
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2007, 09:42 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Looks like there might be information here. Missing data: Which OS? Which NLE? What footage resolution and format? Please file tickets with support, if there are any bugs we will do our best to fix them.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2007, 02:33 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: BG KY
Posts: 12
upside down and green

In my case it was win XP Pro SP2- up to date and the project was 1440 60i. Jake in tech support suggested manually registering all the ax files and I think that may be what solved it. Or I might have scrapped the project and started another, I don't remember but it went away at some point.
Rob Hatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2007, 03:46 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 69
Images: 1
ok, bit of an update thanks to Paolo (cheers dude)
just turned of gpu acceleration and it looks fine ,thing is it was on before and everything was ok it just suddenly went green when I dragged the clips to TL, the clips already on TL were fine?!

Im a bit reluctant to mess around to much atm ,project due in tomorrow dont want to mess it up,

gota be honest I'm not overly concerned, Im sure it's just a glitch in the matrix ;) cineform has been flawless for me:)

WinXP/ SP2/ PP2/ DV PAL/720x576 25i

tbh this project is 5 months old and really bloated in PP2 takes 2 mins to open

Russ
Russell Pearce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2007, 05:52 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Reggio Emilia - Italy
Posts: 19
Glad to be helpful... I really think this is not a Cineform bug, but a Premiere one. I've had it also using Canopus HQ, and the same thing also happened to some people I know.
I think that it is probably video card related (YUV-RGB stuff...).
Mine is a Nvdia 7800 GTX- used mainly for Magic Bullet Editors accelleration.
There are too much parameters unknown out there.
Paolo Brambilla is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network