Prospect HD capture question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 12th, 2007, 01:07 PM   #1
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
Prospect HD capture question

This question is most likely needing input from David - is it possible to capture two simultaneous streams in Prospect HD with one computer and two Intensity cards (via HDMI)? Will a good SATA RAID (I figure two drives) and a fast desktop with lots of RAM be configured for this? This setup would be for two cameras running at the same time and not switching between them. Footage from both cameras needs to be captured simultaneously.

Thanks for any input on this one.

Stuart
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 01:45 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Dual stream capture is not a standard feature for our products, but a customer implementation could be done if Intensity can support it. The encoding of two HD streams would likely require a single Intel quad core, or 2 dual core CPU.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 01:50 PM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
Thanks David. Getting the quad core is no problem. Besides the Intensity, what about other solutions that would convert HDMI to HD-SDI? Could the AJA cards do a simultaneous capture? That would be pretty pricey!
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 01:57 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, as an AJA Xena 2K can do two simultaneous single link HDSDI captures.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 02:03 PM   #5
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
New question for David

Good news about the AJA card. I have a new question for you... I've captured Prospect HD footage in PPro 2.0 and used it in an After Effects 7.0 Pro composition. When I render this comp in AE (using Cineform PHD settings) it will not view through PPro 2.0 AND will not allow me to render it out in PPro 2.0 in a larger project. I just get a blank green screen.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Everything seems to be okay in AE until I get the file into PPro 2.0.

Files are uprezzed to 1920 x 1080 when captured (from HDV).

Thanks.
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 03:23 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 323
Stuart, I've dropped you a line. I'm sure simultaneous capture can be done, it's just a case of whether two Intensities in a single machine would conflict with each other or not.
__________________
Company Website: Digital Foundry Ltd
Video Games HD Blog: Digital Foundry@Eurogamer
Richard Leadbetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 04:27 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Stuart,

Are you rendering to the CineForm AVI module, or VFW? What is the project depth, 8, 16 or 32-bit?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 04:50 PM   #8
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
I'm rendering with output configured for Cineform HD. I'll have to check on the bit depth, but I know I captured at full 1920 x 1080 4:2:2 10 bit. I've got a render going now in AE - as soon as it's done I'll check the project settings.
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 05:57 PM   #9
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
David, the project is in 8 bits. Could this be the problem? I'm also doing a fair amount of adjustment to the clips (brightness, contrast, and shadow enhancement).

Also, there are several quality settings for rendering from AE in PHD. I originally chose "Higher HD". This past render I tried "High HD".

Some renders done in AE (at 8 bits) were working fine in PPro 2.0
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 06:03 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try 16-bit, we so rarely test 8-bit as the quality is just not so great. If we broke 8-bit it should be an easy fix.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 06:13 PM   #11
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
Okay... Here it goes. I'll shut off the lighting filters as they'll really bog down my system at 16 bits. I'll report back as soon as I have results.
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 07:29 PM   #12
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
I made the project into 16 bit - problem solved!

Thanks David. That's a life-saver for me considering the client is seeing the rough footage tomorrow!
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 09:13 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We will check out the 8-bit mode to see what's up.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 09:15 PM   #14
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 224
you can bet I'll be staying in 16 bit from now on...
Stuart Brontman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 09:18 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You get better images as a result, but it good to have a working 8-bit mode anyway.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network