overlay to 3rd monitor HD-to-SD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 26th, 2007, 01:09 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 222
overlay to 3rd monitor HD-to-SD

I have PPro 2, with cineform prospect HD.

I'm using an Nvidia 7800gtx videocard to power my dual displays.

I've added a broadcast monitor for color correction that accepts S-video.

I need to find a way to output to all three, leaving my dual displays as windows for premiere and other programs, while only outputting broadcast spec full screen video to my monitor...

What makes this complex is that I'm editing in HD 1920x1080, and my monitor is SD (750 lines).

What else do I need to keep my dual display setup and achieve broadcast quality control on my broadcast monitor?

(I've heard of the firewire thru minidv camera, but...)

Any help would be appreciated. I've found the overlay function on the playback settings window but it doesn't seem to work. Not to mention I can't output to all three at once yet.
Brent Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 02:23 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,086
I don't think NVidia card support three heads. Matrox Pahelia AVPe will do it, although adding an AJA Xena LHe card to your existing NVidia setup would be best.
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 12:37 PM   #3
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,767
I have an Nvidia 7950 card that is driving my main LCD editing monitor and the Component Out is driving a 26" HDTV CRT. The video overlay feature of the NVidia card that is utilized by Cineform is limited to the same physical card.

I added a Geforce 7300 card to drive my 2nd LCD so I have dual monitor work area and a TV out to reference.

Again....the overlay will not work across 2 different cards, otherwise I'd be using the 2 LCDs on the primary card and the overlay to HDTV on the secondary card.

Hope this helps. I got my 7300 for around $59 or $69 about 6 months ago. This isn't as elegant as using an AJA solution but it is a lot cheaper. Plus it does automatic overlays when editing in many other apps too.....even media player and VLC. Bonus! So I don't even have to open an NLE to see realtime HDTV output.


Also......a word of warning. Nvidia has eliminated the hardware overlay to 2nd monitor in all of their 8xxx series cards. If you install one of these cards that option will disapear in the driver control panel. I googled the he!! out this problem and found a technical document stating that the 8xxx series hardware no longer supports this.

I am still hoping David can get the guys on his team to write a driver that directly accesses the display the way Adobe's native support does. Then you can just choose any one of your displays to preview on with dealing with the overlay dilema.

Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network