Major question for Cineform - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 24th, 2007, 02:54 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
David, I think I might have a clue. It looks like the Prospect tryout had loaded Aspect, NOT Prospect! I looked in the system hive and can see Aspect and it seems to still be loaded (though I never loaded it at anytime on this machine).

The only way it could have gotten on this machine is via that tryout for Prospect!

I think it crashes because Aspect can't handle the 1920, doesn't that make sense to you? Is this even possible?

Maybe I should run that software you have that deletes all references to Aspect and Prospect and then check the hive for any remains of them and reload a verified version from you?

Let me know as soon as you can, thank you
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 09:31 AM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Hello CF? Anybody here? You guys must really be busy!

Are you having probs with your server again? We've tried 3 or 4 times to re-download Prospect to different email addresses, but the email link never showed up...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 10:28 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Here's the error message from the XP Application Event Viewer. Looks pretty much like CF is the problem:

"Faulting application adobe premiere pro.exe, version 3.0.1.0, faulting module cfrtcompiler.prm, version 2.0.6.89, fault address 0x0000e50f."

That was only a CF'ed video (1920x1080) with a title on top and an alpha-layered, uncompressed little transition on top.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 10:38 AM   #19
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
This error has been fixed, and will be in the next build.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 10:53 AM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
This error has been fixed, and will be in the next build.
Is that to be released soon? We're getting desperate...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 11:02 AM   #21
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
ASAP. We may have a replacement module today. Note: this is a CS3 vs 2.0 difference, the same code is running, but under CS3 it leaks memory causing the crash after a peroid of render (some systems faster than others.) Seems like Adobe didn't tell us something (again.) :)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 11:21 AM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
ASAP. We may have a replacement module today. Note: this is a CS3 vs 2.0 difference, the same code is running, but under CS3 it leaks memory causing the crash after a peroid of render (some systems faster than others.) Seems like Adobe didn't tell us something (again.) :)
Thank you, Adobe! Sounds familiar...memory leaks + Premiere and all. Somewhere I've heard this story for many years.

We'll be looking for that update, thanks much.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 11:35 PM   #23
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Here is an replacement CineForm AVI Exporter to try under CS3.

http://www.miscdata.com/downloads/CFRTCompiler.zip

Unzip are replace the one located here C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm

We have rendered out many complex projects will this one. So give it a go. We will likely do a full release in a few days.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 06:59 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Here is an replacement CineForm AVI Exporter to try under CS3.

http://www.miscdata.com/downloads/CFRTCompiler.zip

Unzip are replace the one located here C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm

We have rendered out many complex projects will this one. So give it a go. We will likely do a full release in a few days.
Still giving the error message "error compiling movie, unknown error", but hasn't crashed out of CS3 PP on the second try like before, so it does not give the program error in the Event Viewer.

I guess that's a little progress???...(but not for getting any work done).

You have another test compiler to try?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 10:48 AM   #25
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We are not seeing that after many hours of exports. Is it happening at a particular frame?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 01:23 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
We are not seeing that after many hours of exports. Is it happening at a particular frame?
Just to double check, I opened a new standard HDV project and stuck a six layer mixture of video/transitions/special effects/titles, etc, including CF-ed material in various sizes. Nothing crashed, no errors, zip. Perfect previews, perfect renders. Normal.

Then I copied and pasted the the exact same material into a new Prospect project (1920x1080i) and tried the same thing. Previews worked when scrubbing, but the second I tried to render...the exact same error message as usual.

I'm going to reload the old CFRTcompiler and see if the program crashes also return. This has to be some kind of memory leak error like you stated. It crashes at different points, but never finishes more than 97%.

Oh, just remembered one more thing: When I pasted the material into the Prospect project, PP only asked to render the material with alpha layers. It was precisely those that apparently crashed and gave render errors.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 01:42 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
I reloaded the old CF render engine and it crashed out of the Prospect project as before, but the error message in Event Viewer has changed to:

"Faulting application adobe premiere pro.exe, version 3.0.1.0, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x00064ed1."

I returned to the standard HDV project (without CF as the render engine and no "real time" CF stuff, but including CF captured material), then pasted the exact same material as in the Prospect project and everything worked again. No probs rendering whatsoever.

Go figure.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 02:09 PM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
BTW, when I turned off "frame blending", and tried to render, this is the error message:

Faulting application adobe premiere pro.exe, version 3.0.1.0, faulting module cfencoder2.ax, version 3.1.1.176, fault address 0x0004cc4b.

This was with the old compiler loaded. When I reloaded your new CFRTcompiler again, the program crashes also stopped. Turning the "frame blending" off in a Prospect project, just produced the same normal error message, but no program crash.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 10:49 PM   #29
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
New update loaded. Helped....some

David, I loaded the new 3.0.4 update. It easily rendered the normal transitions and everything ......... EXCEPT the full uncompressed transitions with ALPHA layers! (Titles made under PP also rendered easily):

Here's the new error message when PP crashed out:

"Faulting application adobe premiere pro.exe, version 3.0.1.0, faulting module cfencoder2.ax, version 3.2.1.184, fault address 0x0005267b."

?????
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 11:36 PM   #30
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We aren't seeing this but I'll check it out Monday.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network