Adobe CS3/CS4 + MainConcept = Great News - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Convergent Design Odyssey
...and other Convergent Design products.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 16th, 2009, 04:36 PM   #46
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron Newsome View Post
Having said that, Premiere Pro DOES support LongGOP MPEG-II at a maximum bitrate of 35Mb/s (if I recall correctly).
That is correct and so does AE.

To summarize the situation with C-D MXF files in Windows:

Pr supports them with Axio and the M-C plugin. Ae does not with Axio and apparently not with M-C.


David
AllinOneFilms.com
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 04:38 PM   #47
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
"I just transcoded to ProRes422 HQ, which worked fine in Premiere Pro. No extra plugins required. The ProRes422 files are 10 bit and 220Mbs, very high quality."

Is this on a Mac or Windows?

David
AllinOneFilms.com
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 05:13 PM   #48
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 590
We were using the Quicktime ProRes422 HQ files on Premiere Pro for For Windows. We did not need any kind of plugins to edit the footage.

I installed CS4 on a clean windows system, only to verify that the ProRes422 files would work without any additional hoops to jump through.
Aaron Newsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 05:25 PM   #49
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 590
I'll also add that in addition to the other codec requirements I mentioned (bit depth, bit rate, colorspace), you can also add frame rate to the matrix. As we've learned in recent testing, sometimes an NLE will only support certain codecs at certain "legal" frame rates.

As an example, in my testing, FCP will support SD IMX MPEG at 23.98fps but fail to import the same codec at 24fps.

So in your testing matrix of NLE vs. container type, codec, bit depth, bit rate & colorspace, you can now add framerate. If you really want to make life difficult, throw in progressive & interlaced tests too.

Am I the only one that thinks the testing matrix for all of these concerns, makes for one huge matrix?
Aaron Newsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 05:28 PM   #50
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron Newsome View Post
We were using the Quicktime ProRes422 HQ files on Premiere Pro for For Windows. We did not need any kind of plugins to edit the footage.

I installed CS4 on a clean windows system, only to verify that the ProRes422 files would work without any additional hoops to jump through.
But the transcode to Prores was done on a Mac, correct?
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 05:41 PM   #51
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Cherniack View Post
But the transcode to Prores was done on a Mac, correct?
Yes, I edit with FCP on the Mac. It was the other guy who was stuck with Premiere Pro on the PC.
Aaron Newsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 05:50 PM   #52
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron Newsome View Post
Yes, I edit with FCP on the Mac. It was the other guy who was stuck with Premiere Pro on the PC.
Where he'll no doubt see the error of his ways and turn away from sin to the light :)
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 06:18 PM   #53
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Thank you Aaron,

What version of FC and QT are you using?

Appreciate the help since tomorrow I send todays footage off to the PP PC editor.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 06:57 PM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 590
I have the latest Final Cut Studio. Pretty sure the ProRes422 codec is identical as the older version of FCP though. It should work with any version of FCP that can output ProRes422. I actually used Color to output my files since I sent them over color corrected.
Aaron Newsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 07:06 PM   #55
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Keaton View Post
Dear David,

I checked with MainConcept.

They have confirmed that "We officially only support Adobe Premier Pro with our Plug-In."

I am still researching this.
Dan, please let us know if you find out anything about support in Ae for C-D mxf files. That would be my main concern.

David
AllinOneFilms.com
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2009, 08:20 AM   #56
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Thanks Aaron for your help.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2009, 08:55 AM   #57
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Friends,

I have been in touch with MainConcept.

They will be testing this shortly, in the next few days.

We will have an answer then.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 09:01 AM   #58
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Interesting the footage I have rendered out from FC on my Mac Pro Prores HQ for my client to edit on their PC in Premier Pro does not look that great. When I view the footage in XDCAM 422 time line it is sharper.

Not impressed at all. Is there a different option since the client will not do the plug in.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 09:12 AM   #59
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Have anyone tried from FCP to PP by XLM? Adobe says CS4 PP imports XLM from FC.

I have to find a better way unless I am doing something very wrong with Prores HQ. There is not a smooth straight line in any clip on the Prores HQ timeline or with the exported files.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 11:35 AM   #60
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
I have just talked with the client and looks like they might go for the plugin.

With a few test now I am shocked how much noise is in ProRes HQ. It is not even close to the quality off the CF card or even on the XDCAM 422 timeline.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network