nanoFlash and HV20 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Convergent Design Odyssey
...and other Convergent Design products.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 13th, 2011, 06:42 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Southport, England
Posts: 621
nanoFlash and HV20

Apart from connecting via HDMI cable is there anything else I need to do? How about timecode and audio?

Extra cables needed with my XLH1.

Ron
Ronald Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2011, 10:39 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Ron,

You just need a HDMI cable, Type A to Type C.

Type A is the regular large connector
Type C is the mini HDMI connector

HDMI does not carry timecode, and the HV20 does not output timecode but it does output audio.

There are all different quality HDMI cables.

Type A to Type C cables are harder to find.

The ones that nanoFlash.net - Free Express Shipping*with purchase of nanoFlashOrder online or email rick@nanoflash.net sells have proven to be better than most.
These are the same that Convergent Design used to sell individually to our dealers.
These are the ones that are included in our nanoFlash bundle.

Other dealers may have these quality Type A to Type C cables.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2011, 07:31 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vientiane (Lao PDR)
Posts: 349
I think what Ron needs is a Type C to Type C ( Mini to Mini) to connect that camera to the NANO.
Not that easy to find.
rafael
Rafael Amador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2011, 08:53 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Rafael,

The Canon HV20 uses a Type A (Large) HDMI connector.

We include a Type A to Type C HDMI cable in our nanoFlash Bundle, and these cables are available at nanoFlash.net and other dealers, of course, sell them also.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2011, 07:20 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Yonkers, NY
Posts: 26
Dan is correct, The HV20 uses the Type A to Type C HDMI cable

I have an HV20 but the nano flash can't see it any more.

I also have a CD Nano Connect hooked to a Black Magic Multi-Bridge Ext,
that also can't see the HV20

Yet when I hook it up to a TV via HDMI it plays fine

If any one has any ideas I would appreciate it.
Rob Dommermuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2011, 08:10 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Rob,

That is a tough one.

Are you using to the same HDMI cable when you hook it up to your TV?

I assume not, as the HV20 to nanoFlash cable has to be Type A to Type C.

While the HDMI cable to your TV would normally be a Type A to Type A cable.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2011, 04:53 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Yonkers, NY
Posts: 26
Hi Dan,

Yes you are correct I am using a different cable to the TV ,

I tried 3 different HDMI cables so I don't think it's the cable.

I personally think it the HV20, probably a voltage thing,

because I hook up my Sony V1U via HDMI to the Nano and it had no problem

seeing it.

I just thought I'd ask, maybe someone else had the same problem.

Thanks
Rob Dommermuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2011, 05:42 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Janetville Ontario Canada
Posts: 210
Hi Rob,

I realize this is an obvious item, so it is probably not the issue, but I thought I would throw it out there nonetheless. I would never have dared make this suggestion except that I have done it myself!

I sometimes hook an HV40 (similar to HV20) to a nanoflash. I am embarrassed to say that on occasion I have made the mistake of sticking the HDMI cable (small connector end) into the wrong plug on the nanoflash. The writing is very small on the nano and I have a little trouble seeing which is in and which is out. There is only one plug on the HV40 so I can't go wrong at that end.

Hope you find the answer soon,
Alan
Alan Emery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2011, 07:43 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Yonkers, NY
Posts: 26
H Alan,
Thanks for the suggestion but that was the first thing I checked.

Also don't be ashamed of hooking your HV40 to the nano that is a 1080 422 singnal

coming out of the HDMI port.

The reason I do it is because my EX1 is to heavy for my Merlin, and I hat having to capture

from tape.
Rob Dommermuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2011, 08:45 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Janetville Ontario Canada
Posts: 210
Hi Rob,

Too bad -- I was hoping it would be easy.

Here's one other thought. I have found that the order of connecting things makes a difference. If you have the camera on and hook up the nanoflash with the HDMI cable already in place, they won't communicate. Instead try getting everything hooked up with the camera on and the nanoflash on but not seeing the camera. Then leave the camera on, and turn the nanoflash off, then on again. Depending on the model, it may mean disconnecting the battery. If that doesn't work try it the other way around (nanoflash on and turn the camera off then on). I also find it takes a moment or two (can be 10 seconds) for the two to complete the handshake.

By the way, I agree that the images from the HV40 into the nanoflash are amazingly good if the light is just right (not too contrasty and not too dark) and it is so nice not to have to deal with the tape.

Good luck, Alan

Last edited by Alan Emery; January 19th, 2011 at 09:26 AM. Reason: Fuzzy brain from the flu had the camera at on then off ...duh
Alan Emery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2011, 08:47 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Rob,

I have no idea why your nanoFlash works properly with another HDMI camera and not your HV20.

We use the HV30 in our lab all of the time.

What frame rate are you using?

Have you tried 1080i59.94 (which may be listed as 1080i60 in the camera)?
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2011, 10:51 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vientiane (Lao PDR)
Posts: 349
Did you selected "HDMI IN" on the NANO?
By default the NANO is set for SDI IN.
Rafael
Rafael Amador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2011, 08:45 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Rob,

Luben has suggested that you try turning off Video|E to E Direct.

If you have it off, try turning it on.

Thanks for the suggestion Luben.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2011, 11:00 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Hi Ronald,

I was having the same issue with my HV20 and NF. One day when I went to use it, I had a No SRC message on NF screen. What I discovered is that the order of bootup is important for some reason. If I already have the NF booted before plugging in the HDMI cable, I get the error. But as long as I have already turned on the HV20 and have all the HDMI cables plugged in, then boot the NF, I get a signal.

Try that and see if it works for you.

Dan, any idea why I'm experiencing this? I've had that issue before when connecting my computer to a FW device but never had issues with HDMI connections. Can you recreate this in your test labs? To get the error all I have to to is have the NF already booted before connecting the HDMI or if the cables are all connected and the NF is on, but the HV20 is not turned on yet, when I turn on the HV20 it is not recognized.

I'd be interested to hear if that's the case for others.

With my EX3 and SDI connection I have no problems and it doesn't matter what order I connect/turn on thing in.

-Garrett
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2011, 05:47 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Dommermuth View Post
H Alan,
Thanks for the suggestion but that was the first thing I checked.

Also don't be ashamed of hooking your HV40 to the nano that is a 1080 422 singnal

coming out of the HDMI port.

The reason I do it is because my EX1 is to heavy for my Merlin, and I hat having to capture

from tape.
Rob,

Would you care to comment on how the HV40 nano files look compared to EX-1 native or nano files?

Thanks much!
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network