Wrong frame rate recorded at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Convergent Design Odyssey
...and other Convergent Design products.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 23rd, 2014, 02:35 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kibbutz Ein-Hashofet, Israel
Posts: 129
Wrong frame rate recorded

I shot a commercial with the Canon 5D Mark III and the Odyssey 7Q,
recording to ProRes HQ 4:2:2. 1080p 25
I just linked the clips in Avid Media Composer.
While most of the clips are linked fine, 7 of them are listed as if they were shot in 30 fps.
For these clips Media Composer also marks a green dot when they are in the timeline,
and writes (30.00 FPS) next to the clip name.
They are not the first nor the last clips that were shot - just in the middle.
I confirmed the frame rate with QuickTime movie inspector.

Needless to say I didn't switch the frame rate during the shoot...
Any explanations to how this might have happened???

Arbel Rom - Cinematographer.
arbelrom@gmail.com http://www.ehpro.co.il/home
Arbel Rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2014, 07:06 AM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,367
Re: Wrong frame rate recorded

Dear Arbel,

I will report this problem our support team.

I am sorry, but I do not have an explanation for this problem at this time


Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2014, 08:04 AM   #3
Sponsor: Convergent Design
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Colorado Springs Colorado
Posts: 166
Re: Wrong frame rate recorded

Hello Arbel,

We have not had any reports of this issue before,

What Odyssey firmware were you using? (this is found under Odyssey>About)

What version of Avid Media Composer are you using?

Also is this on the PC or Mac?

Then we can work on replicating this here in our Lab.

Best Regards.
Andy Mangrum, Tech Support Convergent Design, Inc
Andy Mangrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2014, 11:25 AM   #4
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minneapolis, Mn
Posts: 1
Re: Wrong frame rate recorded

Hi Arbel and Dan,
I too have just had an issue with a different frame rate than what the camera was set to output. I shot all day this week on a project with my FS700 recording into my 7Q. Recording set at ProRes HD 422. Output on my camera was set at 1080/24p FX. I finally did notice at the end of the day that the 7Q display read "1080PSF29 422 FS700". Upon editing I see it was recorded at 30fps. Not sure what I set wrong or what went wrong? Any ideas?
Curtis Johnson is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network