4K ProRes UHD Glitch? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Convergent Design Odyssey
...and other Convergent Design products.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 13th, 2015, 08:08 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 6
4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Hi all,

I recently had a shoot with my FS700/OD7Q setup and, after converting my footage to 1920X1080 ProRes Proxy, I noticed the footage was kind of glitchy at times. The worst of it being in the attached image.

For this particular interview, I only used my camera/recorder as I was planning to do the Push In Technique to make it look like a two camera interview. The footage was shot in 23.976.

I'm curious about a few things: 1) Has anyone else experienced this? 2) Is this just a result of converting to a proxy file or is this glitch "burned in"? 3) A few people recommended I downgrade to the earlier firmware - is this the only viable option here?!

Please help.
Attached Thumbnails
4K ProRes UHD Glitch?-glitch.jpg  
Jared Auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 11:06 AM   #2
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Was the original footage recorded OK?

In other words this this happen in the conversion or in the recording?
__________________
Olof Ekbergh olof@WestsideAV.com
Westside A V Studios http://www.WestsideAVstore.com/
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 11:16 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 6
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

I didn't notice it while I was recording during the interview and, with a quick scroll through the original clip, I'm not seeing it.

Might just be a proxy thing from Resolve.
Jared Auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 11:21 AM   #4
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Do you still have the original?
__________________
Olof Ekbergh olof@WestsideAV.com
Westside A V Studios http://www.WestsideAVstore.com/
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 02:51 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 6
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

I do, and it looks to be just as bad =(
Attached Thumbnails
4K ProRes UHD Glitch?-screen-shot-2015-01-13-3.54.53-pm.png  
Jared Auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 02:53 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Dear Jared,

I originally wrote the following, just as you were posting that the original is bad.

Since you are now reporting that the original footage is bad, do you have the SSD with the original footage, and does the footage look bad if played back in the Odyssey7Q or Odyssey7Q+?

Here is my original post.

If the original footage plays ok, either in the Odyssey7Q or Odyssey7Q+ and in Resolve or another Non-Linear Editor, but the Proxy footage has a problem, then it certainly appears that the rendering to Apple ProRes 422 (Proxy) process is the problem.

Of course, it could get more complicated that that, but unless we learn more, I feel that it is the rendering to proxy.

In any case, we will be happy to assist you.

Respectfully,
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 03:07 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 6
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Keaton View Post
Dear Jared,

I originally wrote the following, just as you were posting that the original is bad.

Since you are now reporting that the original footage is bad, do you have the SSD with the original footage, and does the footage look bad if played back in the Odyssey7Q or Odyssey7Q+?

Here is my original post.

If the original footage plays ok, either in the Odyssey7Q or Odyssey7Q+ and in Resolve or another Non-Linear Editor, but the Proxy footage has a problem, then it certainly appears that the rendering to Apple ProRes 422 (Proxy) process is the problem.

Of course, it could get more complicated that that, but unless we learn more, I feel that it is the rendering to proxy.

In any case, we will be happy to assist you.

Respectfully,
Dan,

The image posted above is from the ORIGINAL 4K UHD clip and not the Proxy. I'm trying to show that the glitch is present in both versions now.

How do I resolve this?
Jared Auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 03:14 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 6
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Also, I just double-checked the firmware on my 7Q and it's still on 3.10.100. So I didn't shoot on the newest firmware.
Jared Auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 05:36 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Dear Jared,

Do you still have the footage on an SSD?

If so, please copy the SSD to your computer again, and see if the glitch is in the same place, in the file just transferred.

And/or check the SSD, in the Odyssey7Q, in playback, and you can scrub from one frame to the next and/or jump instantly to any part of the frame.

I am trying to rule out any problems caused during the transfer of the footage.

What adapter are you using to transfer the footage?

Then you can contact us at CDSupport (at) Convergent-design (dot) com to arrange for the file to be sent to us for analysis.

And you may call me at:

seven one nine -- nine three zero - one three seven six.

I hope this helps.

Respectfully,
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 05:40 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 6
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Keaton View Post
...please copy the SSD to your computer again, and see if the glitch is in the same place, in the file just transferred.

And/or check the SSD, in the Odyssey7Q, in playback, and you can scrub from one frame to the next and/or jump instantly to any part of the frame.

I am trying to rule out any problems caused during the transfer of the footage.

What adapter are you using to transfer the footage?
Hi Dan,

The footage is still on both SSDs and so, with the recommendation of a fellow user that has been having similar issues, I am using a NON-CD reader this time.

I checked the file on the 7Q and it seems play back fine.

I will certainly let you know the results once the footage has copied over.
Jared Auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2015, 07:33 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Re: 4K ProRes UHD Glitch?

Dear Jared,

Please feel free to call me for personal support.

seven one nine --- nine three zero ---- one three seven six

Respectfully,
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Convergent Design Odyssey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network