AE 7 won't turn let me use 32 bpc - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 18th, 2007, 05:46 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
You could try starting After Effects with Ctrl+Alt+Shift (on Windows, or Cmd-Option-Shift on Mac) held down, which will recreate the preferences file.
K. Tessman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2007, 11:49 AM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
Problem Solved!

Thanks everyone - it's working now - I deleted and reinstalled the application!

So, drastic I suppose, but it did fix the problem - you all helped, I wanted you to know that.

Cheers!
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2007, 12:16 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
Glad it's working. But no clue what was wrong? I'm curious.
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2007, 10:31 AM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
It seems the problems aren't over...

After Effects now says it's working in 32 bit mode. The filters I apply look a bit smoother than what my original renders looked like. The codec I'll be outputting to is a 10-bit codec (Apple ProRes 422 HQ), and as I've read by Mike Curtis on HD for Indies, TEST and make sure it really is outputting 1024 levels of gray (10 bit) rather than 256 levels of gray (8 bit). Mike's suggested test makes a lot of sense:

"1.) Are you SURE you’re getting 10 bit output from your CS3? Often one has to edit text files to make sure the codec enables 10 bit output - see

http://www.hdforindies.com/2006/06/a...-tips-and.html

2.) If unsure, render a black to white gradient, left to right, on a 1024 pixel wide frame, to your ostensibly 10 bit codec. Bring it back into your AE project. Does each pixel moving right change one pixel in brightness? If they change in jumps every 4 pixels, you’ve got 8 bit output."

So, in AE, working in 32 bit mode, I made a new compostiion and.. what the hell.. even before I render OUT, the grays jump 4 levels every time I move my mouse over one pixel, not 1 level per each pixel move as they should!! I can *see* the banding as well.. what .. this shouldn't even be happening now, only if/when I export. I'm in floating point mode for crissakes!
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2007, 12:55 PM   #20
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 85
Is this After Effects 7 Standard or Professional?

Is this After Effects 7 Standard or Professional?

Here's what the "About color depth" section of After Effects 7 Help says: "In After Effects, you can work in 8-bpc, 16-bpc or 32-bpc color mode for each project; 16-bpc and 32-bpc color modes are available only in After Effects Professional."

BTW, there's no Standard version of After Effects CS3, so this confusion shouldn't happen with the new version.

(Sorry to respond so late, but maybe this will be helpful to someone else with the same issue.)
__________________
Todd Kopriva, Adobe Systems Incorporated
After Effects quality engineer
Todd Kopriva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2007, 08:51 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
Todd, I'm using the Pro version.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2007, 08:13 AM   #22
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
Don''t know enough about Macs but could it be something as simple as your screen resolution (maybe set to 16 bit colour instead of 32)? Seems unlikely...

Apart from that maybe a clash with the driver version of the ATI card you are using - check for the recommended driver on Adobe's site.
John Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2007, 04:52 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
This problem has existed before the drivers were updated (I installed the new drivers a week ago). Problem still exists. In the new year, I'll install a fresh copy of Leopard - we'll see if this fixes things.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2007, 09:18 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Glad you got it working for you...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network