AE 7 won't turn let me use 32 bpc at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 13th, 2007, 01:07 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
AE 7 won't turn let me use 32 bpc

I've been working on a project that was shot in ProRes 422 HQ. I've imported into AE, and want to apply/work in 32 bit mode rather than 8 bit mode, yet, the Project Settings window (Color Settings) simply will not let me change from 8 to 32.

What gives?

AE 7, Mac Pro, X1900 XT
Attached Thumbnails
AE 7 won't turn let me use 32 bpc-picture-6.png  
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2007, 01:12 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
It appears to me that you are in 32 bpc mode, with no option of changing to 8 bpc.
Emre Safak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2007, 01:28 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
Can someone else verify what Emre said?

Looks to me like 8 bits/channel is selected in the drop-down menu... need a 3rd opinion. Thanks Emre.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 10:30 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
No, the option of 8 bit is selected, and the menu grayed out. You are in 8 bit mode.

I really have no idea why this is the case.

However, there is another was to access the color depth:

In your project window, you can see the "8 bpc", "16 bpc" or "32 bpc" note below the list of files. It's to the right of the new composition button.

Using alt+click on the icon for bpc, you can change it. However, if it's disabled on your system, that might not work either.

Aside from that, you could go into the system setup, etc., to see if something is disabled on your system. You could also reinstall, etc.

Are you working from a particularly old / low RAM/processor system? Maybe it simply can't handle the workflow of +8 bit, though I think that's odd, because it should just take longer to render, rather than being entirely disabled.
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 11:43 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
Daniel, thank you for replying.

I used to be able to use 32 bit mode! Haven't used AE for a while, and now this.

I've even made new projects now to see if perhaps it was due to my 8-bit source files - no dice; it's stuck in 8 bit mode.

Nothing odd about the computer's hardware - top of the line Mac Pro with the 512MB 1900XT with 2GB RAM (soon to be 6GB). I had the Decklink HD Extreme card in this beast since I got computer, so I doubt that's the problem.

Damn.. I need 32 bit mode to work!
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 11:51 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
Very strange.

I take it that the alt+click option didn't help either?

Only option now is to contact adobe and ask what's up.

First, you could just reinstall/reformat, if you want...
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 02:46 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
It won't change, no matter how I click it, or buttons I push while clicking. I tried many variations. *sigh*

I'll reinstall when I get a chance.. soon!
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 03:09 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Can you upload just a snippet of the ProRes source files?
Emre Safak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 10:49 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
I could, but it won't change my situation - even in new projects, with true 32bit source files, it won't allow me to go 32 bit. Weird.

I'm going to reinstall soon.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 11:04 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Maybe you can try resetting to the default settings before doing that.
Emre Safak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 11:30 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
I just reinstalled AE 7. It kept the serial number in the system even after I had deleted everything I could find, so it reinstalled with the same serial.

Anyhow, no change. :(

Is there a 'button' I can hit that'll reset everything?

This is getting frustrating.. I really need these effects to render beyond 8-bit. (I shot, real time, in Prores 422 HQ via HD-SDI to my computer.. 8-bit source, but still, 99% free of compression! I have to add some serious effects to the footage, and 8-bit will not cut it).

Cheers - I really appreciate your help.

EDIT: I've gone through every window/setting that AE will let me access.. nothing that'll even remotely let me change the bpc.

My only thought is that there's something that's preventing the application itself from even doing this.. some system preference? Wow.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2007, 06:15 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marin & Davis, CA, USA
Posts: 418
I agree. Turn up the RAM, turn up the processor allowance, etc.
Aside from that, no idea.

If you have something disabled, like openGL, perhaps that would be a factor as well.
Daniel Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2007, 01:00 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
RAM, Virtual Scratch disk and video ram are all turned up very high.. still no dice.

OpenGL should be fine.

All the updates for OS X are installed, so everything is current.

I am considering reinstalling the OS.

I've looked around at other forums on the net - no mention of this elsewhere. :(
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2007, 01:53 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Like I said, if you can post a clip, we will take a look.
Emre Safak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2007, 02:27 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
ANY project I make.. any new project, with new files and nothing to do with the ProRes footage all stays at 8bpc. The source isn't the cause. I can create 16bit files in Photoshop and they still won't affect AE's 'choice' to stay in 8 bpc. Shame.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network