HELP!! Dynamic Link for Dummies! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2008, 09:12 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ladera Ranch, California
Posts: 115
HELP!! Dynamic Link for Dummies!

Ok, so I must be retarded...

I have a series of clips in PPCS3 that are edited together, for about 4 minutes worth of video.

Now, I want to drag that into AE CS3 and add some special effects, i.e. Vignetting, old film look, etc.

What's the right way?

Thought I could use Dynamic Link, but I must be retarded and can't figure it out.

Before, I was outputting the sequence, bringing into AE CS3 as an MP4, then altering it and Dynamic Linking back into PP CS3. Is there a better way?
Craig Lieberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2008, 09:20 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
You can simply import the PPro project inside AE. From AE press Cmd/Ctrl-I, select the PPro project, choose "all" when AE asks which sequence you want to import, after a few seconds you should have an AE prject with a comp for each sequence in PPro and all the assests imported as well.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2008, 12:59 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ladera Ranch, California
Posts: 115
Mmmm, that ain't working...it brings in the assets in raw, unedited format, while I'm trying to bring in the edited sequence.

to be clear:

I've built a sequence in PP CS3...it's done. Ready to go. It needs only some special effects applied.

I want to get that clip, which may only be 1 minute of an 8 minute clip, into CS3.

To bring in all the assets from the 8 minute clip into AE is not going to work.

I just want the 1 minute of the 8 minute clip, intact, into AE. Is there a way?
Craig Lieberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2008, 05:32 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Lieberman View Post
Mmmm, that ain't working...it brings in the assets in raw, unedited format, while I'm trying to bring in the edited sequence.
There should be a sequence-turned-comp in the folder of the project
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2008, 11:42 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
old film, vingetting ? you can very easily do that all directly in Prem Pro without going to AE. PP is a decent compositor on its own
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 08:10 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ladera Ranch, California
Posts: 115
Hi Steve;

I can't seem to find those presets. Can you describe the process? Are you doing this with Masks?
Craig Lieberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 08:55 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
vingetting effect is as simple as placing a TGA with alpha on the top most track with dark corners and clear center.

as for old film, no there are no presets. you need to define what old film is - then grab the filter combination to do the job. if its nothing more then duping the clip, blur, apply mode, thats pretty straight forwards. maybe a tint or levels filter.

if you have BCC filters they have a couple of filters that work very well.
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2008, 01:28 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 370
Hey Craig,

What about putting the 1 minute of footage inside a nested sequence that sits within the full 8 minute clip - then import the 1 minute sequence into AE?

Just an idea - I haven't used Dynamic Link much but thought I'd throw the idea out there.

Cheers,

Matthew.
Matthew Ebenezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2008, 10:07 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ladera Ranch, California
Posts: 115
That's what I've been doing...obviously, I have to render out the 1 minute clip in some fashion...either as a .mov or .avi, whatever, then bringing it into AE.

I was looking for a shortcut with Dynamic Link, which appears to link AE BACK to PP CS3....it does NOT link PP CS3 directly to AE. Weird, and yet another example of Adobe PP's silly idiosyncrasies.
Craig Lieberman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network