RAM usage in AE at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 18th, 2008, 06:37 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: LA/SFV
Posts: 155
Images: 2
RAM usage in AE

So now that im compositing on this new MacPro, I have 14gb of RAM to use. AE is only seeing 3gb, anyone have this problem or is AE locked at 3gb only?
Derek Nickell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2008, 07:44 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 51
I'm running a PC, and have 4 gigs of RAM.
AE has some crazy presets that were tough to get around on the PC, at first it was only displaying 2gb used, but after some tweaks and going into system files I managed to get the 4gigs up and running.

I'm not sure how to help you on your macbook, but take a look in the manual on memory caches and usage.
Andrew Hoag is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network