How to import a Premiere Sequence to edit at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 23rd, 2008, 01:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
How to import a Premiere Sequence to edit

I have a fight scene in Premiere CS3 and want to bring the whole thing into AE to add shake to the hits. Do I need to render out the whole sequence to do this? or is there a way with dynamic link to just load the sequence in AE and work on it so it updates in Premiere?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 01:29 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Malmo Sweden
Posts: 103
Hi Nathan,
just go to the file menu, choose open, in open window select: file type to all, navigate to your premiere project and open it. AE will ask if you like to open all the sequences (there you can choose to open only one of the sequences) and thats it. simply double click on the sequence icon in the project tab and, voilá, you have your entire project in AE.
Martin Chab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 01:42 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
so when I edit it in AE...will the changes show up in Premiere? Or do I need to do something special...save it...or otherwise?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 01:48 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
hmm i tried it...but I don't have an option to set file type. I am on a Mac. The premiere files are visible but greyed out and unselectable


I tried with Import, but even though I selected only the fight sequence, it tried importing the entire short films source files :((
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2008, 10:18 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Malmo Sweden
Posts: 103
Nop, so far the projects from AE and premiere are separate projects. of course you can use dynamic link but i really didnt like it, every single thing you tweak needs a new render.
from AE you can render a new version to reedit on premiere if you need so but the best way is to end your edits and then make the post, tweaks, effects and so on in AE (also you can make edits in AE if you want.
Martin Chab is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network