AE Sequence to FCP- wrong aspect ratio, help! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 30th, 2009, 05:22 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 260
AE Sequence to FCP- wrong aspect ratio, help!

This is frustrating the daylights out of me:

I have a sequence in AE I want to render for Final Cut Pro 6. My footage in FCP is 720x480, anamorphic 16:9. I have tried setting my comp up using a widescreen pixel aspect ratio, as well as anamorphic, but no matter how I render (ProRes 422) the image always looks squished in the FCP timeline and the properties menu for the clip in FCP says it's not anamorphic.

What am I missing?!

Chris
__________________
Reel Impressions Media - Make it more than a memory
GY-HD100- 7D- PSC Promix 3- Lectro/Sennheiser- Zoom H4- MPB- CS6/CC
Christopher Glavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 10:54 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Easiest way to fix this is: BEFORE placing imported footage into a timeline, right-click the clip(s) in the FCP Browser, select Clip Settings and add a checkmark in the Anamorphic column of the clip or clips in question BEFORE placing them in a timeline.

I don't know how to streamline the process from an Import perspective.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 05:27 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 260
Fixed it! Quick note for anyone else who may be having issues with this, check the 'anamorphic' box in item properties, not clip settings.

Thanks Shaun!
__________________
Reel Impressions Media - Make it more than a memory
GY-HD100- 7D- PSC Promix 3- Lectro/Sennheiser- Zoom H4- MPB- CS6/CC

Last edited by Christopher Glavan; June 30th, 2009 at 05:54 PM. Reason: solved!
Christopher Glavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 07:35 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Sorry, was doing that from memory.

And remember: YOU MUST "TICK" THE BOX BEFORE YOU PLACE THE CLIP IN A TIMELINE!

Clips already in a timeline do not inherit this property.

Glad it worked for you.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network