10-second default Composition length in After Effects at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 16th, 2003, 11:31 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto Ont Canada
Posts: 20
10-second default Composition length in After Effects

How does anyone use after effects for their movies? When I try and import a video I only get a time line bar that allows me 10 seconds of video. Is there any way to change this?
Tim McGreggor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 11:43 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Annoying, isn't it?

Go to Composition > Composition Settings... to adjust the comp length to more than 10 seconds.

The shortcut key is Ctrl+K.

There should be an option to auto-adjust the Comp length to the length of the footage in the timeline.
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 01:17 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
Drag the imported video to the bottom of the media window and on top of the 'clip' icon. The comp setting will automatically be set to the length of your clip and the clip will be placed on the time line.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 02:34 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto Ont Canada
Posts: 20
thanks so much. But one more thing is, How come when I export it there is no sound. Do I need to add that in later?
Tim McGreggor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2003, 04:48 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 82
I'm guessing here, but you may not have checked the audio output box in the composition > render queue > output module > (click on) lossless. See if that's it.
__________________
DVX100A/AT4071a/Vegas/After Effects
Dual 2GHz Xeon PC
Stuart Kupinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2003, 06:44 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
Yah you always have to check the audio box to get audio rendered.
Is it possible to play the audio along with the RAM preview? I never really bothered to see. Just a question that popped into my head just now.

Rob
Robert Poulton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network