AE not using all my RAM at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2006, 10:49 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
AE not using all my RAM

So I'm a total nube to after effects and i'm running under XP on my iMac to add insult to injury ;-) but when I render my movie in the render quence it says that it is only using 12 or 13 per cent of my RAM. Does this matter, and if it does how do I fix it? Thanks in advance
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2006, 02:41 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Why do you think / believe this is a problem? If it needs more memory it will
probably take it. It seems it just doesn't need any more memory to complete
the task you've given it.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2006, 03:33 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
as rob stated, there may not be anything necessarily wrong.

however, running a virtual pc environment on an imac alone will eat a good chunk of your ram, let alone running after effects on top of it. you might experience better memory usage and performance on your computer in a mac-native version of after effects.

if you want to play around in preferences, there is a "memory & cache" panel with options you can tweak. "maximum memory usage" is the general amount of memory after effects is allowed to use (can be higher than 100% with virtual memory -- default is 120%), and "maximum ram cache" is primarily to adjust the length of your ram previews. i find the default values are usually fine, and setting these values too high will actually reduce performance by taxing your system.
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2006, 04:38 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Henry, he might not be running it in a virtual environment, I assumed he was
running it directly on the hardware (through Apple Boot Camp).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2006, 01:13 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
Thanks for the quick reply's. I am running bootcamp so that should be ok, I guess it just dosen't need all that ram. cool
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2006, 08:51 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 142
Probably that for your AE composition, RAM isn't the bottleneck, CPU is.
__________________
JF Robichaud
Jean-Francois Robichaud is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network