AE 7 steals my memory and won't give it back at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2006, 06:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 161
AE 7 steals my memory and won't give it back

Hi Forum,

Running AE7 Pro on a PC with 1.5GB RAM.

If I keep the task manager open and load a project I can see that approx. 350MB ram is being used.

If I then render a composition I can watch the memory usage rise up to say 1.2GB. Once the render has finished it stays at this level. Surely it should release it when finished? I can see that the memory usage percentage starts at 0% and rises to about 90%. If my comp is too long then I receive a 'image buffer' alert and then that the end of everything...

Only way to sort is to close project, quit AE and reload.

I have tried all manner of configs including the memory purge options but nothing seems to work.

Can anyone help with this?

Alex
Alex Wren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 10:16 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Is there a ransom note? (sorry, couldn't resist).

Why do you think it should give it back. The application may decide to keep
memory as a cache / buffer is no-one else is using it. Can you render that
comp twice without running into problems / errors?

I assume you are up-to-date with the latest AE updates?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 12:20 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 161
Hi Rob,

Thanks for your post (no ransom note as yet, however I have kept Outlook closed to conserve memory so there might be an email waiting....)

I can see what you mean about the cache. Is there not a way to clear this or maybe to reduce how much it stores?

At the moment I have to close AE down once I get the 'image buffer' warning and reload to get my memory back. Surely there must be a way to avoid this when you only have 1.5GB ram or else you would not be able to use the software at all! The memory purge option does not seem to be working for me.

I tried the update page but cannot see any updates to V7.

I can get round this problem by lots of reloading but it does seem rather pointless (and annoying, timewasting and concentration busting...)

Alex
Alex Wren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 09:41 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
AE memory

If the memory purge does not work, try looking in the Adobe Forum for AE.

www.adobeforums.com
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network