Forcing AE to use all of my RAM? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 13th, 2006, 03:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 45
Forcing AE to use all of my RAM?

Using AE7, and just upgraded from 2 GB RAM to 6 GB RAM. however, i notice when i'm making movie (rendering), many times, in the stats area, it says for example, "RAM: 18% used of 3.0 GB".

sometimes it's higher, sometimes it's lower. my question is, can AE utilize more than 3GB RAM, and either way, can i force it to use closer to 100% of that 3GB.

i upped the numbers in the "memory/Cache" preferences, but maybe not high enough?

thanks!
Eric Kome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2006, 09:49 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
i think...

Eric im not on AE as we speak but i think it is the memory cache preferance that you change. just knock it up a little and see what happens. mine says 60% of 1024 when it renders.

as i only have a gig. i like the sound of 6 gig. let me know if works or not. also if i am using another program i get a lower usage of ram when rendering.
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2006, 11:05 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Windows XP allots 2 GB of RAM for applications, and the rest for the OS kernel. You can increase the memory allotted for applications to 3 GB by the use of the /3GB switch in boot.ini. See this Microsoft Knowledgebase article. While it is in reference to Windows Server 2003 it will work for Windows XP; just ignore the /USERVA switch.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2006, 11:11 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Just did a quick search and found some more information on this subject. See this blog post, which among other things has a link to a short but very helpful video tutorial on how to set up Windows XP and After Effects to use more than 2 GB of RAM. Note also that if you are running the Windows XP 64 bit edition After Effects can use up to 4 GB of RAM with no special configuration required.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::

Last edited by Christopher Lefchik; December 14th, 2006 at 03:31 PM.
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2006, 12:17 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher Lefchik
Just did a quick search and found some more information on this subject. See this blog post, which among other things has a link to a short but very helpful video tutorial on how to set up Windows XP and After Effects to use more than 2 GB of RAM. Note also that if you are running the Window XP 64 bit edition After Effects can use up to 4 GB of RAM with no special configuration required.

Totally correct, it is 64bit XP or Vista that will utlize 4GB+ natively.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 08:09 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 45
my apologies...

i didn't mention i'm on a mac G5 quad.

for the most part, i'm not sure bumping RAM made THAT big of a difference. i did find that if i pumped the ram in the preferences panel (memory/cache) i started having errors saying "unable to process 1280 x 720 graphics" or some such thing. found some links on line that says to set the memory panel back to default, which cleared up the error, but still not getting much out of the extra ram..

e.
Eric Kome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 09:38 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ft.Myers Florida
Posts: 23
id say look thu all the after effects settings. i havnt been there in a while but i found the hardware accelerated rendering while i was in there last. it may be somewhere in there.
Michael Behr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2007, 08:25 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Kome View Post
Using AE7, and just upgraded from 2 GB RAM to 6 GB RAM. however, i notice when i'm making movie (rendering), many times, in the stats area, it says for example, "RAM: 18% used of 3.0 GB".

sometimes it's higher, sometimes it's lower. my question is, can AE utilize more than 3GB RAM, and either way, can i force it to use closer to 100% of that 3GB.

i upped the numbers in the "memory/Cache" preferences, but maybe not high enough?

thanks!
If After Effects is using 18% of the 3.0 GB it recognizes, why would you want it to use more ?

If it needs to use more it will use more (up to the 3.0 GB it recognizes as available)

If you find out your internet browser is only using 43 Mb would you search for ways to force it to use - for instance - 500 Mb ?
Lee Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 05:40 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 81
Try this:

http://www.gridironsoftware.com/Products/

You probably don't need the Pro version (it's over $300 bucks), the Gridiron Nucleo might be enough, and it's only $49 bucks (I paid $149, then two weeks later they dropped the price...oh well)

You can try it out first for free. It really does speed up rendering on my Dual G4.

Have fun!
__________________
Brad Richmond
Doubledogs Video
Overland Park, KS
www.doubledogsvideo.com
video@doubledogs.com
Brad Richmond is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network