easy way to get clips from FCP into AE for render at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 13th, 2006, 03:57 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 45
easy way to get clips from FCP into AE for render

another question. i've got a 1hr timeline in FCP, that i want to take the clips into AE, and render them there. when i try to render my composits in FCP (keying etc), it's giving me a notice saying it will take "five days" to do so on my G5 Quad. thought it'd make more sense to just lay it all out in FCP and do a final render there, so i'm not rendering parts of clips i don't need. apparently, that was a stupid idea.

it appears that AE will do the individual renders faster, but not sure if it's worth my time to take all those clips and re-instate their in and out points in AE...

shot greenscreen in HD (jvchd100), and just taking forever to render..

thanks!
Eric Kome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2006, 06:56 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 67
Automatic Duck is yer only man for this sort of thing.

The alternative is to pick the shots you want to composite and export them separately (maybe as part of a batch process), as uncompressed quicktimes, work them over in AE, then render them as uncompressed quicktimes back to FCP. Render in the timeline to your preferred codec.
Conor Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 08:11 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 45
thanks ryan, i ended up just re-importing all into AE, compositing, then exporting. then just re-linking in FCP to the new files. worked ok but a couple of really late nights!

e.
Eric Kome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2006, 06:59 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Automatic Duck is best, but you could also export a quicktime reference file of the timeline and import that into AE. It basically just points back to the original files. Or you could follow the instructions from Creative Workflow hacks here:

http://www.creative-workflow-hacks.c...ipting-option/
__________________
To live a creative life, we must first lose our fear of being wrong.
- Joseph Chilton Pearce
Paul Cuoco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network