Credits in Motion at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 9th, 2007, 07:40 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 20
Credits in Motion

Not sure if this is the correct forum -

It seems that when I play my proof back the credits seem to scroll up the screen by jumping to the next postion. I made them by creating a text box then adding a basic motion to them. Is there a better way to create the credits or eliminate the jumping effect?

Thanks,

Kipp
Kipp Felice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 12:07 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moore, Oklahoma
Posts: 408
are you using this in conjunction with anything? FC has an easy way to do credits
Alex Sprinkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2007, 07:45 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 20
What do you mean in conjuction with anything, I basically used a motion file and put it into my project in FCP.
Kipp Felice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2007, 04:55 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orange County
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kipp Felice
What do you mean in conjuction with anything, I basically used a motion file and put it into my project in FCP.
Editing software usually has a setup for doing this that is way easier. I'm not sure about FCP, but I know for sure that Vegas has a simple way of doing this. Nothing more than setting a couple presets and selecting the type of animation needed, then typing in the credits. I'm sure FCP has something equally easy.
__________________
Heath Vinyard
www.ghostlandmedia.com
Heath Vinyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2007, 11:07 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
You may know this already, but if your watching the preview before rendering it may not be showing properly, hence the jumps.Dependant on your computer.
Jack Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2007, 11:13 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virgina, USA
Posts: 276
Motion in Your Motion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kipp Felice
Not sure if this is the correct forum -
I bet it's just the playback...Motion does it real-time. When you say "proof" do you mean a render or just a space-bar "play?"
__________________
Jeff Butler
Butler Films
Jeffrey Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 08:15 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 20
It seems like both, it jumps a little in motion (spacebar), then when I import the motion file into FCP and render it it "jumps" a little...

No one other than myself working on this project has commented on it, maybe it is just me...
Kipp Felice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 02:49 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virgina, USA
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kipp Felice
It seems like both, it jumps a little in motion (spacebar), then when I import the motion file into FCP and render it it "jumps" a little...
Is the motion path a behavior? Are there any keyframes that may have shown up when you hit the "Record" key perhaps? Try adjusting the motion path...it could be there is too much type. Maybe break it up. Also, try rendering it out from Motion first...just to make sure it's not FCP.
__________________
Jeff Butler
Butler Films
Jeffrey Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 02:53 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 20
Yes, the scolling of the credits is the motion path behavior.
When you says render outside of motion but not FCP, what do you mean.
What record button?

I must sound like a complete idiot not knowing this stuff but I just use the program for short video clips for tradeshow demonstrations, never had to do much stuff in motion before.

Thanks for the help,

Kipp
Kipp Felice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 04:15 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virgina, USA
Posts: 276
Drat. I lost the post I just made. Forum just hiccoughed.

By "render out from" Motion I meant export from Motion rather than import the project file into FCP's timeline and render. Import (just for testing) the exported media file. Occasionally FCP doesn't read the file correctly, or there's not even video ram to render something right. Even from w/i Motion, but it's just a thought.

By "record" I meant, if you hit the red record dot, Motion will remember where you move stuff and automatically create keyframes for you. It's unlikely, but possible that some keyframes got inserted. But if so, they would more than likely show up as a drift, not a stutter.

If the project is just text and behaviors, it's possible there's too much text for one block to move. Try breaking it up into two smaller units w/ the same behavior...

You could attach the project file here and I could see what it does on my system...
__________________
Jeff Butler
Butler Films
Jeffrey Butler is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network