Transparent in Motion at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 7th, 2007, 03:55 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
Transparent in Motion

I've tried numerous different options within motion to make the background transparent, but every time it overlays the background with black in final cut. I've selected transparent in the top window, I've brought down the background opacity to 0%. I'm stuck.

Anyone out there that can provide some info?

Thanks for your time!

Josh Woll
Josh Woll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 04:03 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
There's a couple things that could be going on:

1-You're exporting your Motion project to a codec that doesn't support alpha channels

2-FCP, by default doesn't show transparency as a checkerboard background. By default, it's just a black hole.

I never have any problems because I always just bring my Motion project files directly into the timeline. FCP then does all the processing and rendering.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2007, 09:23 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
Nate, your brilliant. I suppose for some reason when I export the file in motion, it puts that background into it. I don't why I have been doing that, because I would be double rendering and exporting the file through final cut anyways. Thanks for your help.

Take care,

Josh
Josh Woll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2007, 10:34 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Woll View Post
I suppose for some reason when I export the file in motion, it puts that background into it.
If you're gonna do the export thing, you have to choose a codec that supports alpha channel, like animation codec, or there's one or two others that I can't remember at the moment.

There's also a toggle in the Motion export as well, I believe.

Just doing the project file directly in FCP is the best way. You can use a Motion project file directly in ANY Quicktime application as well...like After Effects. It's pretty dope.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network