AE, what do you need to run HDV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2007, 04:56 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Garden Grove CA
Posts: 239
AE, what do you need to run HDV?

I have AE 6.5 at work with a 3.2gh processor and one gig of ram and when I try a hdv clip it just locks up.

What computer specs do you need to run HDV in AE?

Thanks Joey
__________________
My videos
http://www.youtube.com/user/lucasberg
Joey Atilano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2007, 05:37 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
what OS are you running? you a mac man or a pc man?

thats the question :)
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2007, 08:40 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
I don't even remember if 6.5 supports HDV. I know that 7.0 has problems with it: http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowled....cfm?id=332583
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 12:25 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Garden Grove CA
Posts: 239
sorry , I always forget to put Im using windows. It has a couple HDV templates but freezes up.

Im looking at getting a new computer and what specs I would need to run HDV in AE.
__________________
My videos
http://www.youtube.com/user/lucasberg
Joey Atilano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 06:34 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 67
It sounds like you shouldn't have any trouble from the hardware. I'd check that you have the latest quicktime or avi codecs/versions, making sure that you have the HDV codec in there. Also, if you do, you might try wiping it and reinstalling them.
Conor Ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 09:49 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
AE tends to choke on HDV. I output to a QT Animation file at best quality (this creates uncompressed footage) and I feed that to AE and it's MUCH more responsive.
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network