What can I buy to speed up rendering in After Effects? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 11th, 2007, 02:42 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
What can I buy to speed up rendering in After Effects?

I do a lot of After effects work. Rendering seems to be taking up a lot of my time. Is there anything hardware/software I can buy to speed up rendering of complex projects?

Anyone use Gridiron Nucleo Pro? Is it worth it?
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 02:46 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virgina, USA
Posts: 276
I'm on the AE Mailing List and Nucleo screams...You can check out the archive or their web site.
__________________
Jeff Butler
Butler Films
Jeffrey Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:43 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 663
Out of the box, you can setup the after effects render engine on other computers to distribute the load and drop your render times. Nucleo is a good solution if you are stuck to one computer.
__________________
software engineer
Jad Meouchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 07:27 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Check out this script as well, which runs multiple instance of the AE Render engine to speed up renders:

http://www.aenhancers.com/viewtopic.php?t=544
__________________
To live a creative life, we must first lose our fear of being wrong.
- Joseph Chilton Pearce
Paul Cuoco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 10:59 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Posts: 14
AE CS3 or Nucleo are your best options. CS3 runs much faster on multi processor systems.
Steve Benn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2007, 09:50 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
I am on an Dual Opteron 270 system. 4 physical cores.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2007, 06:24 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 477
Does AE take advantage of the Quad Core CPU's?
Andrew Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2007, 07:16 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Clark View Post
Does AE take advantage of the Quad Core CPU's?
CS3 will, but not AE 7 or earlier.
__________________
To live a creative life, we must first lose our fear of being wrong.
- Joseph Chilton Pearce
Paul Cuoco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network